WorldCat Identities

Collitz, Hermann 1855-1935

Overview
Works: 155 works in 299 publications in 4 languages and 1,111 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Honoree, Other, Creator, Contributor, Collector
Classifications: P26, 430
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Hermann Collitz Publications about Hermann Collitz
Publications by  Hermann Collitz Publications by Hermann Collitz
posthumous Publications by Hermann Collitz, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Hermann Collitz
 
Most widely held works by Hermann Collitz
Studies in honor of Hermann Collitz ... Presented by a group of his pupils and friends on the occasion of his seventy-fifth birthday, February 4, 1930 ( Book )
12 editions published between 1930 and 1969 in English and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sammlung der griechischen Dialekt-Inschriften by Friedrich Bechtel ( Book )
35 editions published between 1884 and 1973 in German and Greek, Ancient and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Das schwache Präteritum und seine Vorgeschichte by Hermann Collitz ( Book )
11 editions published in 1912 in German and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Waldeckisches Wörterbuch nebst dialektproben by Karl Bauer ( Book )
19 editions published between 1902 and 1984 in 4 languages and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Verwantschaftsverhältnisse der Griechischen Dialekte mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Thessalische Mundart by Hermann Collitz ( Book )
10 editions published in 1885 in German and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Entstehung der indoiranischen Palatalreihe by Hermann Collitz ( Book )
7 editions published between 1879 and 1897 in German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sammlung der griechischen Dialekt-Inschriften ( Book )
7 editions published between 1884 and 1982 in German and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die niederdeutsche Mundart im Fürstentum Waldeck by Hermann Collitz ( Book )
3 editions published in 1899 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Flexion der Nomina mit dreifacher Stammabstufung im Altindischen und Griechischen by Hermann Collitz ( Book )
4 editions published in 1885 in German and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Behandlung des urspr. auslautenden ai im Gotischen, Althochdeutschen u. Altsächsischen by Hermann Collitz ( Book )
5 editions published in 1890 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die drei indischen Wurzeln kṣi und ihre Verwandten im griechischen by Hermann Collitz ( )
2 editions published in 1892 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die neueste Sprachforschung und die Erklärung des indogermanischen Ablautes by Hermann Collitz ( Book )
4 editions published in 1886 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Lautgesetz-Controversy a documentation (1885-86). New edition by Georg Curtius ( )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The essays reproduced in this volume represent the major and characteristic documents in that flood of literature that was produced during the neogrammarian controversy. At that time, the entire community of linguists came face to face with the most profound problems of its theory and practice; it was a true crisis of empirical interpretation. Therefore, these essays are of much more than 'mere' historical interest: each one of them plunges directly into the central issues of the science of historical linguistics. Curtius' Zur Kritik der neuesten Sprachforschung (January 1885) was the initial
Die Herkunft des schwachen Präteritums der germanischen Sprachen by Hermann Collitz ( Book )
5 editions published in 1888 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sammlung der griechischen Dialekt-Inschriften ( Book )
3 editions published between 1884 and 1973 in German and Greek, Ancient and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sammlung der griechischen Dialekt-Inschriften ( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in German and Greek, Ancient and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Über Ficks vergleichendes Wörterbuch der indogermanischen Sprachen by Hermann Collitz ( Book )
6 editions published between 1891 and 1892 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies in honor of Hermann Collitz. : Presented by a group of his pupils and friends on the occasion of his seventy-fifth birthday, february 4, 1930 by Hermann Collitz ( Book )
3 editions published between 1930 and 1969 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sammlung der griechischen Dialekt-Inschriften ( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in German and Greek, Ancient and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sammlung der griechischen Dialekt-Inschriften ( Book )
1 edition published in 1899 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.10 for Collitz, H ... to 1.00 for Hermann Co ...)
Alternative Names
Collitz, H.
Languages
German (105)
English (25)
Greek, Ancient (14)
Low German (1)