WorldCat Identities

Hurst, J. F. (John Fletcher) 1834-1903

Overview
Works: 180 works in 473 publications in 5 languages and 5,016 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Bibliography  Maps  Church history  Commentaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Outlines and syllabi  Introductions  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Publishing director, Translator, Composer
Classifications: BR145, 270
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. F Hurst
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by J. F Hurst
Short history of the Christian church by J. F Hurst( Book )

24 editions published between 1892 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Wesley the Methodist : a plain account of his life and work by J. F Hurst( Book )

10 editions published between 1903 and 2012 in English and Japanese and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short history of the church in the United States, A.D. 1492-1890 by J. F Hurst( Book )

6 editions published between 1890 and 2008 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indika : the country and the people of India and Ceylon by J. F Hurst( Book )

11 editions published between 1891 and 2003 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A wide-ranging description of India and Ceylon (present-day Sri Lanka) with something of a leaning toward addressing the needs of missionization. Contains chapters dealing with: transportation to, and arrival in, India; Bombay; the history of Europeans in India; the history of India itself; flora and fauna; government; feudal states; ethnic groups; transportation and communications; specific important cultural, historical, and religious sites; etc. Appendixes deal with: Indian history; population of provinces; the native states; candidates at university examinations since 1857; applicants for university degrees by religious affiliation; taxes; official census of trades and occupations; publications in India in 1886
Short history of the early church by J. F Hurst( Book )

10 editions published between 1886 and 2010 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short history of the medieval church by J. F Hurst( Book )

4 editions published between 1887 and 2010 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literature of theology : a classified bibliography of theological and general religious literature by J. F Hurst( Book )

21 editions published between 1895 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Christian church by J. F Hurst( Book )

5 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of Captain William Pote, jr. : during his captivity in the French and Indian war from May, 1745, to August, 1747 by William Pote( Book )

8 editions published between 1896 and 1981 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the church in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries by K. R Hagenbach( Book )

3 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short history of the reformation by J. F Hurst( Book )

6 editions published between 1884 and 1885 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short history of the modern church in Europe, A.D. 1558-1888 by J. F Hurst( Book )

5 editions published between 1888 and 1889 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Methodism by J. F Hurst( Book )

in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliotheca theologica; a select and classified bibliography of theology and general religious literature by J. F Hurst( Book )

8 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treatises On providence, On tranquility of mind, On shortness of life, On happy life by Lucius Annaeus Seneca( Book )

2 editions published in 1877 in Latin and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outline of church history by J. F Hurst( Book )

23 editions published between 1875 and 2010 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theological encyclopaedia and methodology : on the basis of Hagenbach by George R Crooks( Book )

10 editions published between 1884 and 1894 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John's Gospel: apologetical lectures by Johannes Jacobus van Oosterzee( Book )

4 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outline of Bible history by J. F Hurst( Book )

18 editions published between 1872 and 1900 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Epistle of Paul to the Romans by Johann Peter Lange( Book )

12 editions published between 1869 and 1915 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.34 for John Wesle ... to 1.00 for Letters, 1 ...)

Short history of the church in the United States, A.D. 1492-1890
Alternative Names
Fletcher Hurst, John 1834-1903

Fletcher Hurst Juan

Fletcher, John 1834-1903

Hurst, J. F. 1834-1903

Hurst John Fletcher

Hurst, John Fletcher 1834-1903

John Fletcher Hurst American Methodist Episcopal bishop

John Fletcher Hurst Amerikaans priester (1834-1903)

ハルスト, ジョン エフ

Languages
Covers