WorldCat Identities

Ramsay, Martha Laurens 1759-1811

Overview
Works: 17 works in 90 publications in 1 language and 1,680 library holdings
Genres: Sources  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F273, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Martha Laurens Ramsay
Memoirs of the life of Martha Laurens Ramsay, who died in Charleston, S.C. on the 10th of June, 1811, in the 52d year of her age. With an appendix, containing extracts from her diary, letters, and other private papers. And also from letters written to her, by her father, Henry Laurens, 1771-1776 by Martha Laurens Ramsay( Book )

29 editions published between 1811 and 2012 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A member of a distinguished South Carolina family, Martha Laurens Ramsay was one of few eighteenth-century Southern women whose written records provide a window into her life, her experiences, convictions, and ambivalences during the crucial epoch of the nation's founding decades. Ramsay's spiritual diary and correspondence reveal her views on patriotism, daughterly duty, household management, wifely affection, motherly aspiration, and personal autonomy
American biography: or, Memoirs of Mrs. A. Judson and Mrs. M.L. Ramsay. Abridged for the use of Village Libraries. By the author of Lily Douglas [Miss Grierson] by Ann Hasseltine Judson( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the life of martha laurens ramsay, who died in charleston, s.c by Martha Laurens Ramsay( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A sketch of the lfie and character of Martha Laurens Ramsey, formerly of Charleston, S.C by D. R McAnally( Book )

1 edition published in 1853 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memoirs by Martha Laurens Ramsay( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Martha Laurens Ramsay, of Charlston, in South Carolina by Martha Laurens Ramsay( Book )

1 edition published in 1827 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.36 for David and ... to 1.00 for Memoirs of ...)

Alternative Names
Laurens, Martha 1759-1811

Laurens Ramsay, Martha 1759-1811

Martha Laurens Ramsay diarist and letter writer

Ramsay, Martha Laurens 1759-1811

Languages
English (90)

Covers