WorldCat Identities

Scott, John 1824-1896

Overview
Works: 39 works in 94 publications in 1 language and 1,261 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Speeches  Registers (Lists)  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: E668, 975
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Scott
Report of the Joint Select Committee to Inquire into the Condition of Affairs in the Late Insurrectionary States by United States( Book )

7 editions published between 1872 and 1968 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hugh Scott an immigrant of 1670 and his descendants by John Scott( Book )

12 editions published between 1895 and 2010 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hugh Scott, of Scottish lineage, immigrated from Ireland to Chester County, Pennsylvania about 1670. His son, Abraham (Abram) was born before 1677. Abrahma Scott was the father of seven children, born 1699-1735. Descendants listed lived in Pennsylvania, Ohio, Iowa, and elsewhere
Story of the Thirty-second Iowa infantry volunteers by John Scott( Book )

7 editions published between 1896 and 1993 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Joint Select Committee to Inquire Into the Condition of Affairs in the Late Insurrectionary States by United States( Book )

4 editions published between 1872 and 2001 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Testimony taken by the Joint Select Committee to Inquire into the Condition of Affairs in the Late Insurrectionary States : Alabama by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes the Georgia part of testimonies from a Congressional committee that investigated the Ku Klux Klan and other insurrectionary movements in the former Confederacy after the close of the Civil War. It is the volume 6 of a 13-volume collections of reports and testimonies made in 1872
Protection of life etc. at the south : speech delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 22 and 23, 1871 by John Scott( Book )

2 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter from his excellency Governor Bullock, of Georgia, in reply to the Honorable John Scott by Georgia( Book )

2 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extension of Ku Klux Act. Speech of Hon. John Scott, of Pennsylvania, in the Senate of the United States, May 17, 1872 by John Scott( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Affairs in the late insurrectionary states by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income tax. Speech of Hon. John Scott, of Pennsylvania, delivered in the Senate of the United States, June 22nd and 23rd, 1870 by John Scott( Book )

2 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income tax : Speech of Hon. John Scott, of Pennsylvania, delivered in the Senate of the United States, June 22 and 23, 1870 by John Scott( Book )

4 editions published between 1870 and 1871 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Affairs in the late insurrectionary States by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Character of Commissioner Wells's statistics on the cost of pig-iron. Speech of Hon. John Scott, of Pennsylvania, in the United States Senate, February 10, 1870 by John Scott( Book )

2 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.28 for Affairs in ... to 0.88 for Character ...)

Report of the Joint Select Committee to Inquire Into the Condition of Affairs in the Late Insurrectionary States
Alternative Names
John Scott American lawyer and Republican party politician

John Scott Amerikaans advocaat en politicus

John Scott amerikai szenátor

John Scott amerikansk politikar

John Scott amerikansk politiker

John Scott avvocato e politico statunitense

John Scott politicien américain, sénateur de Pennsylvanie

John Scott (senator) amerikansk politiker

John Scott US-amerikanischer Politiker aus Pennsylvania

Джон Скотт

جان اسکات سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

Languages
English (72)

Covers