WorldCat Identities

Wilson, Samuel M. (Samuel Mackay) 1871-1946

Overview
Works: 119 works in 313 publications in 1 language and 2,955 library holdings
Genres: History  Registers (Lists)  Sources  Genealogy  Biography  Periodicals  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Composer, Compiler
Classifications: F451, 976.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Samuel M Wilson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Samuel M Wilson
Kentucky in retrospect; noteworthy personages and events in Kentucky history, 1792-1967 by William P Drake( Book )

11 editions published between 1942 and 1967 in English and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of Revolutionary soldiers and sailors of the Commonwealth of Virginia to whom land bounty warrants were granted by Virginia for military services in the War for Independence by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

14 editions published between 1953 and 2002 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides an alphabetical list of 4,627 Revolutionary soldiers and sailors from Virginia who received land warrants in what is now the Commonwealth of Kentucky. Includes the number of each warrant, the acres of land granted, the soldier's rank and department of service, and the term and date of warrant
Kentucky land warrants for the French, Indian & Revolutionary Wars by Kentucky( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of Revolutionary Soldiers and Sailors of the Commonwealth of Viirginia to whom land bounty warrants were granted by Virginia for Military services in the War for Independence
History of Kentucky( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first land court of Kentucky, 1779-1780; an address delivered by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

12 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Battle of the Blue Licks, August 19, 1782 by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

6 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Susan Hart Shelby by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

7 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sovereignty : a commencement address before the faculty, graduates, and students of the Jefferson School of Law at Louisville, Ky., May 31, 1922 by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

8 editions published between 1922 and 2010 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Clay : an address at the presentation of a statue of Mr. Clay to the Commonwealth of Kentucky, in the state capitol, Frankfort, Kentucky, November 19, 1930 by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

6 editions published between 1931 and 1978 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the United States court for the Eastern district of Kentucky by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

6 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Report of the Daniel Boone bicentennial commission to the 1936 General assembly of Kentucky and appendix by Kentucky( Book )

8 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial address on the death of Warren G. Harding, late president of the United States by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

9 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Additional notes on Matthew Harris Jouett, Kentucky portrait painter by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

7 editions published between 1940 and 1978 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A review by Samuel M. Wilson of "Isaac Shelby and the Genet mission," by Dr. Archibald Henderson by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

7 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

McClelland and his men by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

10 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John McClelland and his family moved during or before 1775 from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania to establish McClelland's fort (now Georgetown), Scott Co., Kentucky. He died in 1777
The Ohio Company of Virginia, 1748-1798 by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Willian H. Mackoy, first president of the Kentucky State Bar Association : an address by Samuel M Wilson( Book )

8 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.23 for Kentucky l ... to 0.80 for Samuel M. ...)

Catalogue of Revolutionary soldiers and sailors of the Commonwealth of Virginia to whom land bounty warrants were granted by Virginia for military services in the War for Independence
Alternative Names
Wilson, Samuel M. 1871-1946

Wilson, Samuel Mackay, 1871-1946

Languages
English (168)

Covers