WorldCat Identities

Salisbury, Evelyn McCurdy 1823-1917

Overview
Works: 23 works in 38 publications in 1 language and 168 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Biography  Records and correspondence  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: CS71.S167, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Evelyn McCurdy Salisbury
 
Most widely held works by Evelyn McCurdy Salisbury
Family histories and genealogies. A series of genealogical and biographical monographs on the families of MacCurdy, Mitchell, Lord, Lynde, Digby, Newdigate, Hoo, Willoughby, Griswold, Wolcott, Pitkin, Ogden, Johnson, Diodati, Lee and Marvin, and notes on the families of Buchanan, Parmelee, Boardman, Lay, Locke, Cole, De Wolf, Drake, Bond and Swayne, Dunbar and Clarke, and a notice of Chief Justice Morrison Remick Waite. With twenty-nine pedigree-charts and two charts of combined descents by Edward Elbridge Salisbury( Book )

7 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archibald McCurdy was born in 1684 in Scotland. He migrated to Antrim Ireland. In 1737 he immigrated to America with his family. He died 8 February 1776. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in New Hampshire, Connecticut and New York
Family circle of Mrs. Ursula (Wolcott) Griswold by Evelyn McCurdy Salisbury( Book )

4 editions published between 1878 and 1879 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suggestions and inquiries respecting the ancestry of Colonel William Willoughby by Evelyn McCurdy Salisbury( Book )

4 editions published between 1885 and 1886 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory of Hon. Charles Johnson McCurdy : who was born in Lyme, Conn. December 7, 1797 and died in Lyme June 8 1891 by Edward Elbridge Salisbury( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some of the relatives and family connections of Ursula Wolcott, Mrs. Gov. Matthew Griswold by Evelyn McCurdy Salisbury( Book )

2 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty-nine pedigree-charts with two charts of combined descents from "Family histories and genealogies" by Edward Elbridge Salisbury( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes on the family of Drake by Evelyn McCurdy Salisbury( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by Edward Elbridge Salisbury( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Genealogical correspondence; correspondents include Charles W. Baird, Elizabeth H. Colt, Montague Fowler, David R. Jack, George B. Loring, Evelyn McCurdy Salisbury, Alfred Scott-Gatty, Richard H. Stoddard and James H. Trumbull
Genealogical research of Professor and Mrs. Edward Elbridge Salisbury( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes and correspondence relating to the Griswold, Johnson, and Ogden families as well as miscellaneous families including McCurdy, Baldwin, Granville, Griffin, Harmon, Scarlett, Hawes, Crawford, Digby, Say, Lynde, Lyne, Mitchell, Lee, Lord, Drake, Pitkin, Marvin, Parmelee, and Tabb
Will of Evelyn MacCurdy Salisbury, 1823-1917 by Evelyn McCurdy Salisbury( Book )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Genealogy of the DeWolf family : with pedigree charts by Edward Elbridge Salisbury( Book )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Family-histories and genealogies : containing a series of genealogical and biographical monographs on the families of by Edward Elbridge Salisbury( Book )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Family histories and genealogies : [with supplementary volume containing charts] by Edward Elbridge Salisbury( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Monograph on Johnson family with notes on Bond and Swayne : from Family histories and genealogies by Edward Elbridge Salisbury and Evelyn MacCurdy Salisbury by Edward Elbridge Salisbury( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by McCurdy family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, diplomas, estate papers, memorials, printed materials, and other papers of Richard McCurdy (1769-1857), lawyer, his son, Charles Johnson McCurdy (1797-1881), lawyer, chief justice of Connecticut Supreme Court, lieutenant governor, and diplomat, and his daughter, Evelyn (McCurdy) Salisbury, genealogist and local historian
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.59 for Family his ... to 0.99 for Mrs. Edwar ...)

Alternative Names
McCurdy, Evelyn, 1823-1917

Salisbury, Evelyn McCurdy, 1823-

Languages
English (38)