WorldCat Identities

Cole, Ernest Byron 1846-

Overview
Works: 3 works in 24 publications in 1 language and 113 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: CS71.C69, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ernest Byron Cole
The descendants of James Cole of Plymouth, 1633; also a record of the families of Lieutenant Thomas Burnham, of Ipswich, 1635, Lieutenant Edward Winship, of Cambridge, 1635, and Simon Huntington, of Norwich, England, 1635, with a complete record of the Cole, Coole, and Cowle families of America in the revolution by Ernest Byron Cole( Book )

12 editions published between 1908 and 1998 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Cole (fl. 1616-1668) married Mary Lopel in 1624 in London, England and immigrated to Saco, Maine in 1632, settling in Plymouth, Massa- chusetts in 1633. Descendants lived in New England, New York, Virginia, Indiana, Illinois, California and elsewhere
The Winship family in America : giving the line of decent from Edward Winship, born in England in 1613, who came to Cambridge, Massachusetts, in 1635, to Jabez Lathrop Winship, born in Norwich, Conn., 1752, died in Brookville, Indiana, 1827, with the record of the families of his children and grandchildren, with their line of descent from William the Conqueror by Ernest Byron Cole( Book )

11 editions published between 1905 and 2016 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Winship (1613-1688) immigrated in 1635 from England to Cambridge, Massachusetts, and married twice (to Isabel Wilkinson and Elizabeth Parker). Descendants and relatives lived in New England, New York, Indiana, Illinois and elsewhere. Includes direct-line lineage back to William the Conqueror in 1066 A.D
The Winship family in America by Ernest Byron Cole( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.56 for The descen ... to 0.76 for The Winshi ...)

Alternative Names
Cole, Ernest Byron, b. 1846

Languages
English (24)