WorldCat Identities

Chaves, Geronimo 1523-1574

Overview
Works: 55 works in 172 publications in 7 languages and 215 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Early maps 
Roles: Author, Cartographer, Translator
Classifications: CE10, 529
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Geronimo Chaves
Chronographia, o, Reportorio de los tiempos, el mas copioso y precisso que hasta ahora ha salido a luz by Geronimo Chaves( Book )

42 editions published between 1548 and 1586 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Florida by Geronimo Chaves( )

16 editions published between 1584 and 1612 in Latin and English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

See Cumming map #5, p. 116. "Map gives the coast southward from Carolina along the Atlantic and the Gulf of Mexico to the Mexican coast at the Tropic of Cancer; the interior delineation extends somewhat north of the latitude of the Tennessee River." Spanish-born Chaves designed this map for Ortelius, the greatest geographer of the 16th century
Chronographia o reportorio de tiempos, el mas copioso y precisso, : que hasta ahora ha salido a luz. by Geronimo Chaves( Book )

11 editions published between 1580 and 1584 in Spanish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hispalensis Conventus Delineatio by Geronimo Chaves( )

12 editions published between 1579 and 1991 in Undetermined and Latin and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peruuiae avriferæ regionis typus by Abraham Ortelius( )

3 editions published between 1584 and 1598 in Latin and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tractado de la sphera by Joannes de Sacro Bosco( Book )

4 editions published between 1545 and 2009 in Spanish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hispalensis conventus delineatio by Geronimo Chaves( )

7 editions published between 1579 and 1598 in Latin and French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hispalensis Conventus Delineatio( )

7 editions published between 1579 and 1612 in Latin and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peruviae Auriferae Regionis Typus( )

7 editions published between 1574 and 1968 in Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tractado de la Sphera by Johannes( Book )

3 editions published in 1545 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Chronographia o Reportorio de los Tiempos, el mas copioso y preciso que hasta agora ha salido a luz. G.L.] by Geronimo Chaves( Book )

4 editions published between 1566 and 1584 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Eastern hemisphere] by Geronimo Chaves( )

3 editions published between 1566 and 1580 in Esperanto and Portuguese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hispalensis conventvs delineatio by Geronimo Chaves( )

3 editions published between 1579 and 1606 in Latin and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peruuiae auriferæ regionis typus by Abraham Ortelius( )

2 editions published between 1584 and 1591 in Latin and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronographia o Reportorio de tiempos by Geronimo Chaves( Book )

2 editions published between 1584 and 1588 in Spanish and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La noche del rompimiento : entremes cómico-lírico en medio acto y en prosa by Geronimo Chaves( Book )

1 edition published in 1910 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peruviae auriferæ regionis typus by Diego Hurtado de Mendoza( )

1 edition published in 1587 in Latin and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pervviae avriferæ regionis typvs by Abraham Ortelius( )

2 editions published between 1603 and 2000 in Latin and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maps of gold regions of Peru, Florida and part of Mexican coast
Tractado de la Sphera ... con muchas additiones. Agora nuevamente traduzido de Latin en lengua Castellana por ... H. de Chaves, etc. G.L. MS. notes by Joannes de Sacro Bosco( Book )

1 edition published in 1545 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.63 for Peruviae a ... to 0.99 for Hispalensi ...)

Alternative Names
Chaues, Hieronymo de 1523-1574

Chaves, Hieronimo de 1523-1574

Chaves, Hieronymo 1523-1574

Chaves, Hieronymo de 1523-1574

Chaves, Hieronymus de

Chaves Jerónimo de

Chaves Jeronimo de 1523-1574

Chavez, Geronimo 1523-1574

Chavez, Hieronymo 1523-1574

Chiaves, Geronimo 1523-1574

Chiaves Hieronymo 1523-1574

Chiavez, Hieronymus

De Chaves, Hieronimo 1523-1574

De Chaves, Jeró́nimo, 1523-1574

Languages