WorldCat Identities

Redshaw, Thomas Dillon 1944-

Overview
Works: 22 works in 37 publications in 2 languages and 593 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PR6063.O5, 821.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas Dillon Redshaw
Well dreams : essays on John Montague( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Redshaw gathers twenty-one original essays on the influential Irish poet and novelist, which provide a critical context for Montague's Collected Poems (1995) and the tales and portraits in Company (2001). Montague played a pivotal role in the international evolution of Irish poetry from the late 1950s in Dublin through the worst years of the Troubles in Northern Ireland. Renowned for the Rough Field (1972), a book-length autobiographical poem on the North, Montague taught for two decades at University College, Cork, influencing a generation of Irish poets in the Republic- among them Tom McCarthy, Greg Delanty, and Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill. Author of 10 major collections of poems dating from Poisoned Lands (1961) through Smashing the Piano (2001), Montague was the first holder of the Ireland Chair of Poetry at Queen's University, Belfast; University College Dublin; and Trinity College, Dublin. Here, American, English, and European critics and scholars touch upon every aspect of Montague's essays, stories, and poetry. Redshaw offers a survey of the criticism and a descriptive checklist. A stunning tribute to a masterful poet with seminal essays by some of the finest critics of contemporary Irish poetry. -- Publisher description
Hill field : poems and memoirs for John Montague on his sixtieth birthday, 28 February 1989( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heimaey by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The floating world by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fifth province by Greg Delanty( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Border sick call by John Montague( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Such a heart dances out by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emigrant suite by Eavan Boland( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialann = diary by Cathal Ó Searcaigh( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Irish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winter birds by Moya Cannon( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost bridge by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six years by Thomas McCarthy( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sea by Paula Meehan( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected poems by Thomas MacGreevy( Book )

3 editions published between 1971 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All the living by Dennis O'Driscoll( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cleaning morels by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Northern Gate : a study of the poetry of John Montague by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs for three voices by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hill field : poems and memoirs for John Montague on his sixtieth birthday, 28 febr. 1989( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Northern gate : a study of the peotry of John Montague by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.54 for The Northe ... to 0.92 for The Northe ...)

Well dreams : essays on John Montague
Alternative Names
Dillon Redshaw, Thomas 1944-

Languages
English (32)

Irish (1)

Covers