WorldCat Identities

National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside

Overview
Works: 30 works in 51 publications in 1 language and 574 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Pictorial works  Exhibition, pictorial works  Sources  Catalogs and collections 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: N6767.5.P7, 759.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside
  • Review by National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside( )
 
Most widely held works by National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside
Victorian & Edwardian paintings in the Walker Art Gallery and at Sudley House : British artists born after 1810 but before 1861 by Edward Morris( Book )

6 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of commodes : Lady Lever Art Gallery by Lady Lever Art Gallery( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anglo-Saxon cemeteries : a reappraisal : proceedings of a conference held at Liverpool Museum, 1986( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grossbritannien/Irland - Mittelalter - Grab/Gräberfeld - Akten/Kongressbericht
Viking treasure from the north west : the Cuerdale hoard in its context : selected papers from the Vikings of the Irish Sea Conference, Liverpool, 18-20 May 1990 by Vikings of the Irish Sea Conference( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Moores Liverpool Exhibition 18 : Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool, 22 October 1993-23 January 1994 by John Moores Liverpool Exhibition( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Moores Liverpool exhibition 19( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The John Moores Liverpool exhibition 16 : Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool, 20 October 1989-14 January 1990 by John Moores Liverpool exhibition( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jimmy Jock, Albert and the six-sided clock : photographs of Liverpool's Docklands by John Darwell( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mike McCartney's Merseyside by Willy Russell( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sudley : the Emma Holt bequest : a guide to the collection by Alex Kidson( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The leaving of Liverpool : the story of 19th century emigration by J. Gordon Read( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of rare and endangered vascular plants in the Liverpool Museum's British & Irish herbarium by Katie Corrie( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Liverpool album : photographs from the Stewart Bale Archive at the National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transatlantic slavery : against human dignity by National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Moores ... Exhibition of Contemporary Painting : [catalogue] by John Moores Exhibition of Contemporary Painting( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Moores Liverpool exhibition seventeen/17 : Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool, 18 October 1991-19 January 1992( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Artists of the Pre-Raphaelite circle : the first generation : catalogue of works in the Walker Art Gallery, Lady Lever Art Gallery and Sudley Art Gallery by Mary Bennett( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early Edom and Moab : the beginning of the Iron age in Southern Jordan( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art and business in Edwardian England : the making of the Lady Lever Art Gallery( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside occasional papers( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.58 for Transatlan ... to 0.84 for Art and bu ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNational Museums Liverpool

Liverpool (GB)

Museums & Galleries on Merseyside.

Museums and Galleries on Merseyside.

National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside

National museums (Liverpool, GB)

NMGM.

Languages
English (39)

Covers
Catalogue of commodes : Lady Lever Art Gallery