WorldCat Identities

Ravage, John W. 1937-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 31 publications in 1 language and 3,665 library holdings
Genres: History  Pictorial works  Interviews  Fiction  Documentary films 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PN1992.75, 978.00496073
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John W Ravage
Black pioneers : images of the Black experience on the North American frontier by John W Ravage( Book )

14 editions published between 1997 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,594 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Ravage has assembled a phenomenal archive of over 200 never-before-published photographs that depict the full range of African-American experience in the West. Beginning with the earliest available photographs from the mid-1800s, the collection of images in Black Pioneers reconstructs our understanding of the history and contributions of African-Americans to westward expansion. Black Pioneers offers graphic evidence that blacks did not play a limited role in the settlement of the West; instead, their work and experiences as politicians, soldiers, doctors, ranchers, deputies, nannies, midwives, cowboys, and homesteaders were crucial to the communities in which they lived. In this book, images of gamblers and outlaws, prospectors and miners, ship captains and rodeo stars further challenge our stereotypes of the West's population. It contains one of the only five known images of Mary Fields, a bar-owner, post-mistress, and shotgun-rider for Wells-Fargo Express and provides witness to the feats of Rolf Logan, cowboy and California homesteader
Television, the director's viewpoint by John W Ravage( Book )

10 editions published between 1978 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Singletree : a novel by John W Ravage( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slick and the duchess : the Teapot Dome scandal and the death of Warren Harding by John W Ravage( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reporter for the Denver Post, a lady-of-the- evening, a Wyoming trapper and an oil scandal that shook the world culminate in the death of the President of the United States
Black pioneers : true faces of the west( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This documentary combines historic photographs and drawings with modern landscape shots to tell the stories of African American pioneers whose presence in the West is often ignored by history books
Black pioneers : true faces of the west( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This documentary combines historic photographs and drawings with modern landscape shots to tell the stories of African American pioneers whose presence in the West is often ignored by history books
John W. Ravage papers by John W Ravage( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The John W. Ravage papers document Ravage's research while a professor at the University of Wyoming. Notable areas of research include African-American cowboys and settlers of the American west and Canada, the Snowy Range Highway 30 Project, the Teapot Dome Scandal, and film director Henry King. Materials in the collection include Ravage's writings, photographs, audio interviews, reel-to-reel tapes, transcripts, and research materials. In addition to these items are several student papers from Ravage's communications class at the University which deal with African American history. There are also several scripts and novels that Ravage contributed to present in the collection
Grandpa ben and his pirates: a novel of the american revolution by John W Ravage( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.13 (from 0.07 for Black pion ... to 0.84 for John W. Ra ...)

Black pioneers : images of the Black experience on the North American frontier
Alternative Names
Ravage, Jack 1937-

Ravage, John

Languages
English (29)

Covers
Slick and the duchess : the Teapot Dome scandal and the death of Warren Harding