WorldCat Identities

Little Sisters of the Poor

Overview
Works: 163 works in 262 publications in 3 languages and 1,611 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Quotations  Prayers and devotions  Biography  Hymns  Rules 
Roles: Editor, Contributor
Classifications: BX4402, 255.95
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Little Sisters of the Poor
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Little Sisters of the Poor
Ernest Lelièvre : 1826-1889( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 2008 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congregation of the Little Sisters of the Poor( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serenity( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The final years : to the very end, Pope John Paul II( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A century in the service of the aged poor 1839-1939 by Little Sisters of the Poor( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Règle et constitutions de la Congrégation Hospitalière des Petites Soeurs des Pauvres by Little Sisters of the Poor( Book )

4 editions published between 1890 and 1907 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prayer book for the aged in the homes of the Little Sisters of the Poor by Little Sisters of the Poor( Book )

3 editions published between 1949 and 1950 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean-Paul II aux religieuses et religieux by Catholic Church( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Règle et constitutions by Little Sisters of the Poor( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little Sisters of the Poor : Constitutions( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Service of love : celebrating 125 years of service to the elderly poor : Little Sisters of the Poor, Evansville, Indiana by Emily Risch( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caroline Sheppard : (Sor Emmanuel) : 1823-1884( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Work which is still unknown : the life and ministry of St. Jeanne Jugan, foundress of the Little Sisters of the Poor( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A beautiful dramatic and musical presentation of the life and work of the recently canonized foundress of the Little Sisters of the Poor, St. Jeanne Jugan. Born in coastal France in 1792 during the deadly years of the French Revolution, the sixth of eight children in a peasant family, Jeanne worked at various jobs as a young woman including stitching, laundry, and nursing the sick. One day in the frigid winter of 1839 she picked up a blind, sick elderly woman laying in the street, and that was the beginning of her great work of founding an order to care for the elderly around the world. This inspiring film shows how that wonderful service to the elderly is thriving today in the USA in homes run by the Little Sisters across the country. Includes a bonus "extra" of the testimony by the doctor who was miraculously cured by St. Jeanne, a miracle used for her canonization
L'Esprit d'une famille by Little Sisters of the Poor( Book )

2 editions published between 1955 and 1959 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ceremonial of Clothing and Profession in the Congregation of the Little Sisters of the Poor by Little Sisters of the Poor( Book )

2 editions published between 1903 and 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Élisabeth : petite sœur des pauvres : 1902-1948 by Elisabeth-Marie Allard( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ernesto Lelièvre, 1826-1889 by Little Sisters of the Poor( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congrégation des Petites Soeurs des Pauvres by Little Sisters of the Poor( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juana Jugan : fundadora de las Hermanitas de los pobres( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.17 for Service of ... to 0.98 for Juana Juga ...)

Alternative Names
Congregación Hospitalaria de las Hermanitas de los Pobres

Congregatio parvularum sororum pauperum

Congrégation

Congrégation hospitalière des petites soeurs des pauvres

Congregation of the Little Sisters of the Poor

Congrégation Saint-Pern, Ille-et-Vilaine ; Petites Soeurs des Pauvres) 1839-....

HDLP

Hermanitas de los pobres

IDP

Little Sisters of the Poor

P.S.D.P.

Petites Soeurs des Pauvres

Piccole sorelle dei poveri

PSDP

Servantes des Pauvres

Servantes des Pauvres Saint-Pern, Ille-et-Vilaine

Sisters of the Poor

Soeurs des Pauvres

Zusterkens der armen

Languages
English (71)

French (31)

Spanish (5)

Covers
The desert and the rose : the spirituality of Jeanne JuganSaint Jeanne Jugan : God's tenderness for the world