WorldCat Identities

Bumiller, Elisabeth

Overview
Works: 17 works in 87 publications in 8 languages and 5,169 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Case studies  Television news programs  Popular works 
Roles: Author, Interviewee, Speaker
Classifications: E840.8.R48, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Elisabeth Bumiller
 
Most widely held works by Elisabeth Bumiller
Condoleezza Rice : an American life : a biography by Elisabeth Bumiller( Book )

15 editions published between 2007 and 2009 in English and Dutch and held by 1,613 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A portrait of America's controversial Secretary of State offers an account of Rice's life and political career, her role as a powerful African-American woman in politics, and her successes, failures, and challenges
May you be the mother of a hundred sons : a journey among the women of India by Elisabeth Bumiller( Book )

34 editions published between 1990 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 1,415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reveals the lives of India's women of all social classes, the Indian women's movement, population control and other issues affecting womens' lives
For women only : a revolutionary guide to overcoming sexual dysfunction and reclaiming your sex life by Jennifer Berman( Book )

8 editions published between 2001 and 2005 in English and held by 1,092 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The co-directors of a women's sexual health clinic offer their inside perspective on sexual dysfunction in women, sharing advice on how to overcome common physical and psychological barriers to orgasm
The secrets of Mariko : a year in the life of a Japanese woman and her family by Elisabeth Bumiller( Book )

10 editions published between 1995 and 2010 in English and held by 741 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An intimate look at the life of an ordinary Japanese woman at the close of the twentieth century
Condoleezza Rice [an American life : a biography] by Elisabeth Bumiller( Recording )

8 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unabridged
Meet the press( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On this edition of Meet the Press: Joseph Wilson discusses fraudulent intelligence and the Middle East tensions; Carl Levin and John Warner discuss the Iraq War; insights and analysis offered by David Broder, Elisabeth Bumiller, Robert Novak, and William Safire
Meet the press( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On this edition of Meet the Press: Secretary of State, Condoleezza Rice discusses the war in Iraq; insights and analysis from Elizabeth Bumiller, Charlie Cook, David Broder, and John Harwood
Nur für Frauen Ihre Sexualität und Ihr Körper in neuem Licht ; so haben Sie mehr Spaß und Erfüllung by Jennifer Berman( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Endast för kvinnor : en banbrytande handbok som hjälper dig att lära dig njuta av ditt sexliv och nå tillfredsställelse by Jennifer Berman( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lyric essay : conductor score & parts by Elisabeth Bumiller( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le-nashim bi-levad : le-hitgaber ʻal hafraʻot ba-tifḳud ha-mini u-lehanot me-ḥaye min mesapḳim yoter by Jennifer Berman( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elisabeth Bumiller author, Condoleezza Rice An American life( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Elizabeth Bumiller talked about her book Condoleezza Rice: An American Life - A Biography... In her book she documents the life of Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice. She feels that it is impossible to understand American foreign policy during the George W. Bush administration without an understanding the character of Secretary Rice. The author's talk was followed by comments by Walter Isaacson and David Rothkopf. They respond to questions from members of the audience."--Program description from the DVD
Numai pentru femei : un ghid revoluţionar pentru tratamentul disfuncţiei sexuale şi refacerea vieţii sexuale by Jennifer Berman( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Romanian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

National Security Council (U.S.)life : a biography by Elisabeth Bumiller( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Running against Hillary : but what is Elizabeth Dole running for? by Elisabeth Bumiller( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.13 for National S ... to 0.99 for Numai pent ...)

Condoleezza Rice : an American life : a biographyNational Security Council (U.S.)life : a biography
Alternative Names
Bumiller, E.

Elisabeth Bumiller American journalist and writer

Elisabeth Bumiller Amerikaans auteur

Elisabeth Bumiller US-amerikanische Journalistin und Autorin

ビューミラー, エリザベス

Languages
Covers
May you be the mother of a hundred sons : a journey among the women of IndiaFor women only : a revolutionary guide to overcoming sexual dysfunction and reclaiming your sex lifeThe secrets of Mariko : a year in the life of a Japanese woman and her familyCondoleezza Rice [an American life : a biography]National Security Council (U.S.)life : a biography