WorldCat Identities

Hatch, George W. approximately 1805-1867

Overview
Works: 23 works in 33 publications in 2 languages and 487 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Guidebooks  History  Portraits  Juvenile works  Poetry  Drama  Fiction  Pictorial works 
Roles: Engraver, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George W Hatch
 
Most widely held works by George W Hatch
The traveller's guide through the middle and northern states, and the provinces of Canada by Gideon M Davison( Book )

2 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The token and Atlantic souvenir, a Christmas and new year's present by Samuel G Goodrich( Book )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Joseph Brant-Thayendanegea, including the border wars of the American Revolution and sketches of the Indian campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair, and Wayne; and other matters connected with the Indian relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the peace of 1783 to the Indian peace of 1795 by William L Stone( Book )

2 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thayendanegea or Joseph Brant, Mohawk chief, was born in 1742 on the banks of the Ohio River while his parents were on a hunting expedition, the son of Tehowaghwengaraghkwin, a full-blooded Mohawk of the Wolf tribe. The home of the family was Canajohaire Castle, the central of the three castles of the Mohawks, in their native valley. He married three times and was the father of nine children. He died in 1807 at his home on Lake Ontario
Lectures to children : familiarly illustrating important truth by John Todd( Book )

3 editions published between 1834 and 1835 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments:( Book )

1 edition published in 1831 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lady's cabinet album( Book )

6 editions published between 1832 and 1838 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The talisman for MDCCCXXIX. : [Four lines from Othello] by Francis Herbert( Book )

1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The talisman for MDCCCXXVIII. : [Four lines from Othello] by Francis Herbert( Book )

1 edition published in 1827 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellanies first published under the name of the Talisman( Book )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compendio de la historia de los Estados Unidos de America : puesto en castellano : al que se han anadido la Declaracion de la independencia y la Constitucion de su gobierno by Vicente Pazos Kanki( Book )

1 edition published in 1825 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The perceptions of emergency medical services personnel concerning continuing education by George W Hatch( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Remember me : a religious and literary miscellany( Book )

1 edition published in 1829 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cabinet & Talisman( Book )

1 edition published in 1829 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The token : a Christmas and New Year's present.( Book )

1 edition published in 1829 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Red Jacket : from the original painting in the possession of Saml. Ward, Esqr. by George W Hatch( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Irish Brigade of New York by Hatch & Severyn( Visual )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Print showing four men standing and one on horseback in front of troops standing in formation; the men are identified as, from left, No. 1. Irish Volunteers, Col. Ferris, 9th Regiment, No. 2. Napper Tandy Light Artillery, Captain Fay, 70th Regiment, No. 3. Montgomery Guard, Captain Murphy, 11th Regiment, No. 4. Brigade Lancers, Captain Clancy, 11th Regiment, and No. 5. Irish Dragoons, Captain Kerrigan, 9th Regiment
American Indian Print Collection( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Prints in this collection show images of notable Native Americans, including Pocahontas, Red Jacket, Philip (Metacom) of the Wampanogas, Samson Occom, Powhatan, Theyanoguin, and Tecumseh. Prominent Europeans and Americans appear as well, including Captain John Smith, William Augustus Bowles, William Penn, Zachary Taylor, and William Henry Harrison. The majority of the tribes depicted in the prints are located on the East Coast and in the Midwest. A significant portion of the prints are of buffalo hunting and Indian ceremonies by George Catlin and various Indian daily life scenes by Seth Eastman. Other notable holdings consist of battles between Indians and American settlers and soldiers, Indians playing ball games, dance ceremonies, caring for crops, and Christian missionaries among the Indians
[Horses - 2 horses in a field] by George W Hatch( Visual )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Image of two horses seen running along a dirt path towards a wooden fence. Another horse is seen over the fence
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.52 for Life of Jo ... to 0.99 for Hatch, Geo ...)

Alternative Names
George W. Hatch

Hatch, Geo. W. (George W.), approximately 1805-1867

Hatch, George W., ca. 1805-1867

Languages