WorldCat Identities

Metz, Helen Chapin 1928-

Overview
Works: 55 works in 320 publications in 1 language and 28,891 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Bibliography  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: DS247.A13, 953.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Helen Chapin Metz
Persian Gulf states : country studies by Library of Congress( Book )

18 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 1,432 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Research completed January 1993."
Israel : a country study by Library of Congress( Book )

17 editions published between 1988 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turkey : a country study by Library of Congress( Book )

10 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 1,384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egypt : a country study by Library of Congress( Book )

14 editions published between 1983 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Algeria : a country study by Helen Chapin Metz( Book )

18 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and held by 1,335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Research completed December 1993."
Saudi Arabia : a country study by Library of Congress( Book )

23 editions published between 1985 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the history, politics, customs, etc. of India
Nigeria : a country study by Library of Congress( Book )

16 editions published in 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This edition supersedes the fourth edition of Indonesia: A Country Study, published in 1983. It provides updated information on the world's fourth most populous nation and the world's largest Muslim population. Although much of what was reported in 1983 has remained the same in regard to traditional behavior and organizational dynamics, regional events have continued to shape Indonesian domestic and international policies
Indian Ocean : five island countries by Helen Chapin Metz( Book )

19 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and held by 1,307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers the history, government and customs of Madagascar, Mauritius, Comoros, Seychelles and Maldives
Dominican Republic and Haiti : country studies by Helen Chapin Metz( Book )

6 editions published between 1999 and 2001 in English and held by 1,108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global terrorism an annotated bibliography by Helen Chapin Metz( Book )

8 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Housing Market in Mexico by Glenn Curtis( Book )

7 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nigeria, a country study by United States( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Madagascar( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turkey: a Country Study( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This edition of Turkey: A Country Study replaces the previous edition published in 1988. Like its predecessor, the present book attempts to treat in a compact and objective manner the dominant historical, social, economic, political, and national security aspects of contemporary Turkey. Sources of information included scholarly books, journals, and monographs; official reports and documents of governments and international organizations; and foreign and domestic newspapers and periodicals. Relatively up-to-date economic data were available from several sources, but the sources were not always in agreement. Chapter bibliographies appear at the end of the book; brief comments on some of the more valuable sources for further reading appear at the conclusion of each chapter. Measurements are given in the metric system; a conversion table is provided to assist those who are unfamiliar with the metric system (see table 1, Appendix A). Appendix B is a list of selected political parties and labor organizations, with their acronyms. The Glossary provides brief definitions of terms that may be unfamiliar to the general reader
Seychelles : Indian Ocean--Seychelles : country studies [sic]( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colombia : a country study( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents an electronic version of "Syria: A Country Study," published by the Federal Research Division of the U.S. Library of Congress. Examines the geography, economy, government, national security, and politics of Syria
Mauritius( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.22 for Global ter ... to 0.42 for Colombia : ...)

Persian Gulf states : country studies
Alternative Names
Chapin-Metz, Helen

Chapin Metz, Helen 1928-

Metz, Helen C.

Metz, Helen C. 1928-

Languages
English (160)

Covers
Israel : a country studyTurkey : a country studyAlgeria : a country studySaudi Arabia : a country studyIndian Ocean : five island countriesDominican Republic and Haiti : country studies