WorldCat Identities

Tappan & Bradford

Overview
Works: 151 works in 158 publications in 1 language and 339 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Music  Pictorial works  Waltzes (Music)  Popular music  Portraits  Songs  Scores  Cadastral maps 
Roles: Lithographer
Classifications: HE2781.B7, 385
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Tappan & Bradford
The railroad jubilee. : An account of the celebration commemorative of the opening of railroad communication between Boston and Canada, September 17th, 18th, and 19th, 1851 by Boston (Mass.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Good news from home : a ballad by P. S Gilmore( )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skeleton map of rail-roads between Cape Canso and St. Louis by Boston (Mass.)( )

2 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sad news from home : a ballad by P. S Gilmore( )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winthrop House Boston by I.H. Silsby ... Bill of fare, Thursday May 5, '53. by Winthrop House( Book )

2 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the Boston water works by Boston (Mass.)( )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

View in Cambridge 1831 by Tappan & Bradford( Visual )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan of East Boston showing the land and water lots sold and unsold : also all buildings and other improvements by R. H Eddy( )

1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan of the Craigie Estate in Cambridge : to be sold at public auction on the premises on Thursday June 27th, 1850 at 4 o'clock p.m. by Alexander Wadsworth( )

2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extract from the plan of the coast survey of Boston harbor, 1847 by George E Parrott( )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Watertown, Mass. : Surveyed by order of the town. 1850. by Watertown (Mass.)( )

2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan of the proposed docks at South Boston by George E Parrott( )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Col. Briggs Alden, born 1723-died 1796. by Rufus Hathaway( Visual )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject: A portrait of Alden Briggs
Plan of the lands of the Winnisimmet Co. and others in Chelsea & Malden by J. H Shearer( )

1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My mother's plaintive song by Alexander Lee( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Encampment at Neponset -- Dorchester, Aug. 8th & 9th 1849. : Of the First Brigade Massachusetts Militia, B.F. Edmands, Gen. Comg. by Tappan & Bradford( Visual )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject: Depiction of a military encampment at Dorchester, Massachusetts, now a part of Boston. A fence stretches diagonally from the left side of the image to the bottom, separating a group of curious citizens from militia on the opposite side. Rows of tents and an American flag are visible in the background, and while most soldiers are on foot, many are mounted on horseback. All wear elaborate dress uniforms
State Reform School Westboro' Mass by Tappan & Bradford( Visual )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Framingham Centre by Gustavus A Hyde( )

1 edition published in 1850 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

View of Boston, from Telegraph Hill, S. Boston by Barnard Spindler( Visual )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.54 for Winthrop H ... to 0.89 for Plan of th ...)

Alternative Names
Tappan and Bradford

Languages
English (25)