WorldCat Identities

Dane, Barbara

Overview
Works: 120 works in 223 publications in 2 languages and 3,360 library holdings
Genres: Music  Folk songs, English  Folk music  Popular music  History  Live sound recordings  Folk songs  Folk-rock music  Blues (Music)  Jazz 
Roles: Performer, Editor, Author, Singer, Arranger, Composer, Other, Instrumentalist, Vocalist
Classifications: M1630.18, 782.42162
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Barbara Dane
 
Most widely held works by Barbara Dane
Classic protest songs( Recording )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War, social injustice, and calls for action have long fueled the creative musical fire for many passionate artists. Here some of folk's greatest artists are featured in some of music's most powerful songs for change
Classic blues from Smithsonian Folkways Recordings( Recording )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Vietnam songbook by Barbara Dane( )

6 editions published in 1969 in 3 languages and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"More than 100 songs from the American and international protest movements, and fighting songs of the Vietnamese people."
I hate the capitalist system by Barbara Dane( )

11 editions published between 1973 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What now people by Bill Horowitz( )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barbara Dane and the Chambers Brothers by Barbara Dane( )

7 editions published between 1966 and 2007 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barbara Dane sings the blues by Barbara Dane( )

5 editions published in 1964 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When we make it through by Barbara Dane( )

5 editions published between 1982 and 2006 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blues over Bodega by Lu Watters( )

5 editions published between 1964 and 2000 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthology of American folk songs by Barbara Dane( Recording )

7 editions published between 1959 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legacy of Ho Chi Minh speeches, writings and poems of Ho Chi Minh [and] (more)( )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1992 in Vietnamese and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Speeches, writings and poems of the leader of the Vietnamese Revolution, read in English by Vu Thien Dinh; the actual voice of Ho Chi Minh addressing the American people in English; music of the Vietnamese people and songs to the memory of Ho Chi Minh sung by Barbara Dane, Chris Iijima, Pablo Milanes and others"--Program notes
Doing more with less : using long-term skills in short-term treatment( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Confronting the challenge to provide sound clinical treatment in brief therapy, this timely book will enrich the practices of all psychotherapists. Designed and arranged according to the DSM-IV diagnostic categories, each chapter addresses the short-term treatment of a specific condition or patient population. Starting from the premise that psychodynamically trained clinicians already possess the requisite skills to conduct short-term treatment, the editors demonstrate how to adapt these skills to a time-limited approach."--
Bob Dylan's Greenwich Village sounds from the scene in 1961 by Bob Dylan( Recording )

3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In early 1961, a 19-year-old Bob Dylan, having dropped out of college at the end of his freshman year, traveled to New York City, ostensibly to visit his idol Woody Guthrie, hospitalized with Huntingdon's Disease. Represents the scene he discovered, the sounds he found Blowin' in the Wind and the artists who were already playing the clubs and bars of the Village upon his arrival
Women folk iconic women of American folk( Recording )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live at Caffè Lena : music from America's legendary coffeehouse (1967-2013)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American folk & blues the roots of Americana( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hear me howling! blues, ballads, & beyond( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The music scene of San Francisco in the 1960s is documented in a four CD set that comes encased in a 136 page book. As the founder of Arhoolie Records, Chris Strachwitz had a passion to release some of the finest roots music available. This collection further showcase his passion
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.26 for Women folk ... to 0.99 for Dane, Barb ...)

Doing more with less : using long-term skills in short-term treatment
Alternative Names
Barbara Dane Amerikaans jazzmuzikante

Barbara Dane chanteuse américaine

Barbara Dane sangerinne

Spillman, Barbara Jean

ברברה דיין

باربارا دین

Languages
Covers