WorldCat Identities

Peck, George R. (George Record) 1843-1923

Overview
Works: 42 works in 80 publications in 1 language and 696 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sermons  Genealogy 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BJ1521, 170
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George R Peck
The march of the constitution annual address before the American Bar Association at Saratoga, August 30, 1900 by George R Peck( Book )

7 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The kingdom of light by George R Peck( Book )

10 editions published between 1907 and 1936 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial, William McKinley by George R Peck( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George H. Thomas paper by George R Peck( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abraham Lincoln : a response at the annual banquet of the Marquette Club of Chicago, on the birthday of Abraham Lincoln, February 12th, 1895 by George R Peck( Book )

4 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nation and the soldier : an oration delivered before the Indiana Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, at Indianapolis, July 4, 1890 by George R Peck( Book )

3 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Higher education; its aims and its results by George R Peck( Book )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address before the Washington and Jefferson Societies of the University of Virginia, June 11, 1895 by George R Peck( Book )

2 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Government rate-making : an address delivered before the Union League Club of Chicago, April 12, 1905 by George R Peck( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Puritans : an address delivered before the Ethical Society of Milwaukee by George R Peck( Book )

2 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Washington : an address delivered at the University of Chicago, February 22, 1898 by George R Peck( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conflict of social forces : annual address at the Kansas State Agricultural College, commencement, 1884 by George R Peck( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abraham Lincoln : an address at Janesville, Wisconsin at the celebration of the centennial of Abraham Lincoln's birth, February 12, 1909 by George R Peck( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address at the semi-centennial anniversary of the founding of Lawrence, Kansas, October 6, 1904 by George R Peck( Book )

1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Temperament : an address delivered before the Wisconsin State Teachers Association at Milwaukee, Wisconsin, December 30, 1903 by George R Peck( Book )

1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the matter of proposed legislation for the taxation of Wisconsin railways : brief in behalf of Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway Company by George R Peck( Book )

2 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical facts about the village of Pine River, Waushara County, Wisconsin, 1851-1964 by George R Peck( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Central branch Union Pacific railroad company, plaintiff in error, versus the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fé railroad company, defendant in error. Brief and argument for defendant in error by Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Company Atchison( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.61 for The Centra ... to 0.88 for A "Peck" o ...)

Alternative Names
Peck, George Record

Languages
English (56)