WorldCat Identities

Baldwin, C. C. (Charles Candee) 1834-1895

Overview
Works: 78 works in 259 publications in 1 language and 1,517 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Personal narratives  Surveys  Biography  Directories  Genealogy  Church history 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor, Signer
Classifications: F486, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about C. C Baldwin
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by C. C Baldwin
The Baldwin genealogy from 1500 to 1881 by C. C Baldwin( Book )

23 editions published between 1881 and 1999 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Baldwin genealogy supplement by C. C Baldwin( Book )

12 editions published between 1889 and 2010 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early maps of Ohio and the West ... by C. C Baldwin( Book )

12 editions published between 1875 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relics of the mound builders by C. C Baldwin( Book )

11 editions published between 1874 and 1999 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Candee genealogy : with notices of allied families of Allyn, Catlin, Cooke, Mallery, Newell, Norton, Pynchon, and Wadsworth by C. C Baldwin( Book )

14 editions published between 1882 and 2013 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baccheus Cande was born in 1640 and first appears in New Haven, Connecticut in 1670, when he married Rebecca Bristow. He died in 1720 in West Haven, Connecticut
Early Indian migration in Ohio by C. C Baldwin( Book )

6 editions published between 1878 and 1879 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial of Colonel Charles Whittlesey, late resident of the Western Reserve Historical Society by C. C Baldwin( Book )

3 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Margry papers by C. C Baldwin( Book )

8 editions published between 1876 and 1981 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian migration in Ohio by C. C Baldwin( Book )

5 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rev. John Bower, first minister at Derby, Conn., and his descendants by C. C Baldwin( Book )

7 editions published between 1879 and 1971 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Bower (d.1687/1688) was a son of George Bower (who immigrated to Scituate, Massachusetts and later moved to Salem and then to Cambridge, Massachusetts). John graduated from Harvard, taught school in Plymouth, Massachusetts, and moved to Derby, Connecticut in 1672 (he had been coming to Derby as a preacher since 1653). Descendants and relatives listed lived chiefly in Connecticut
The Iroquois in Ohio by C. C Baldwin( Book )

4 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the ancestry of Sylvester Baldwin by C. C Baldwin( Book )

6 editions published between 1872 and 2010 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sylvester Baldwin married Sarah Bryan, and the family immigrated in 1638 from Aston Clinton, Bucks County, England to New England. Sylvester died at sea, and his wife Sarah subsequently conveyed the family property in Aston Clinton to a relative in England. One of the estates had apparently been in the family for 1000 years. Ancestors and relatives lived in Bucks County, Surrey County and elsewhere. Widow Sarah (Bryan) Baldwin married John Astwood of Milford, Connecticut, and her seven Baldwin children settled in various towns in Connecticut. The pamphlet concludes that there are various errors in the Savage tracing of the lineage
Indian narrative of Judge Hugh Welch, of Green Springs, Seneca and Sandusky counties, Ohio by Hugh Welch( Book )

4 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geographical history of Ohio : an address by C. C Baldwin( Book )

6 editions published between 1880 and 1884 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of man in Ohio. A panorama by C. C Baldwin( Book )

4 editions published between 1890 and 1892 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A centennial law suit by C. C Baldwin( Book )

3 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notice of historical and pioneer societies in Ohio by C. C Baldwin( Book )

4 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geographical history of Ohio : an address delivered at the Annual reunion of the Pioneers of the Mahoning Valley at Youngstown, September 10, 1880 by C. C Baldwin( Book )

2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bethlehem and Ohio history by C. C Baldwin( Book )

4 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address : delivered before the faculty and students of Oberlin College : on the twenty-first day of October, 1892, Columbus Day by C. C Baldwin( Book )

3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.54 for Correspond ... to 0.99 for Charles Ca ...)

Alternative Names
Baldwin, Charles Candee 1834-1895

Languages
English (151)