WorldCat Identities

Astor, John Jacob 1864-1912

Overview
Works: 32 works in 87 publications in 5 languages and 2,522 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Actualities (Motion pictures)  Silent films  Military history  History  Nonfiction films  Short films  Wills  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS1039.A87, 813.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Jacob Astor
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Jacob Astor
A journey in other worlds. A romance of the future by John Jacob Astor( Book )

55 editions published between 1894 and 2015 in 4 languages and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What did our ancestors dream of when they gazed up at the stars and looked beyond the present? Wildly imaginative but grounded in reasoned scientific speculation, A Journey in Other Worlds races far ahead of the nineteenth century to imagine what life would be like in the year 2000. At the beginning of the twenty-first century, Earth is effectively a corporate technocracy, with big businesses using incredible advances in science to improve life on the planet as a whole. Seeking other planets habitable for the growing human population, the spaceship Callisto, powered by an antigravi
Mckinley and party( Visual )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the Biograph picture catalogue: 54 feet. This picture has been very popular wherever it has been shown on the Biograph. To begin with, the film is unusually fine photographically, and the picture is taken from a point of view which shows the immense distances of Camp Wikoff with its multitude of tents in the background. The President, with Vice-President Hobart and Secretary of War Russell A. Alger, appear in an open carriage escorted by a large number of officers, notable among whom are Gen. Wheeler, Gen. Gates, and Col. John Jacob Astor. This picture is brought to a rather humorous ending by the efforts of a newspaper photographer to get Col. Astor to pose for a picture. He is unsuccessful, and as the gallant colonel gallops away, the photographer's chagrin is apparent
Podróż na Jowisza : powieść fantastyczno-naukowa by John Jacob Astor( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Col. John Jacob Astor Camp 28 United Spanish War Veterans Records by Department of New Jersey United Spanish War Veterans Col. John Jacob Astor Camp 28( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection consists of two ledgers: one which documents a list of officers and meeting notes, and a second which acts as a membership roll. The first ledger lists Camp 28 officers from 1926-1928 and provides meeting notes from 1926-1933. The second ledger provides the names of members, initiation dates, addresses, status within the organization (suspended, reinstated, expelled, withdrawn, resigned, or deceased), degrees obtained and dues paid. While it is known that these ledgers were used to record organizational membership and attendance at functions held at the All Wars Memorial building, the full provenance of these ledgers is unknown. The Colonel John Jacob Astor ledgers were discovered within the Heston Collection during a collection inventory in January 2007
O.E.A. List of members, May 1, 1940, etc. by Eton College( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Podróż do Jowisza : powieść fantastyczno-naukowa by John Jacob Astor( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Roosevelt estates; suits and papers by New York (State)( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.10 for A journey ... to 1.00 for Article 10 ...)

A journey in other worlds. A romance of the future
Alternative Names
Astor, I. I.

Astor, J.-J.

Jacob, John.

Jan Jakub Astor IV

John Jacob Astor IV Amerikaans ondernemer

John Jacob Astor IV imprenditore, inventore e scrittore statunitense

John Jacob Astor IV US-amerikanischer Geschäftsmann, Erfinder und Schriftsteller

Yakob Astor

Астор, Джон Джекоб IV

Джон Джейкоб Астор IV

ג'ון ג'ייקוב אסטור הרביעי

جان جاکوب آستور چهارم

جون جاكوب آستور الرابع

ジョン・ジェイコブ・アスター4世

約翰·雅各·阿斯特四世

Languages
English (69)

French (4)

Czech (3)

Polish (2)

German (1)

Covers
Distant waves : a novel of the TitanicTitanic Entdeckung auf dem Meeresgrund