WorldCat Identities

Fisher, A. K. (Albert Kenrick) 1856-1948

Overview
Works: 34 works in 61 publications in 1 language and 631 library holdings
Classifications: QL155.A2, 598.91
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  A. K Fisher Publications about A. K Fisher
Publications by  A. K Fisher Publications by A. K Fisher
posthumous Publications by A. K Fisher, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by A. K Fisher
The hawks and owls of the United States in their relation to agriculture by A. K Fisher ( Book )
6 editions published between 1893 and 1974 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Death valley expedition. A biological survey of parts of California, Nevada, Arizona, and Utah ( )
3 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hawks and owls from the standpoint of the farmer by A. K Fisher ( Book )
6 editions published between 1895 and 1907 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Two vanishing game birds--the woodcock and the wood duck by A. K Fisher ( Book )
5 editions published between 1901 and 1902 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on the ornithology of the Death Valley Expedition of 1891 by A. K Fisher ( Book )
2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on birds recorded by the Pinchot expedition of 1929 to the Caribbean and Pacific by A. K Fisher ( Book )
4 editions published between 1931 and 1932 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on birds recorded by the Pinchot expedition of 1929 to the Caribbean and Pacific by A. K Fisher ( )
1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The economic value of predaceous birds and mammals by A. K Fisher ( )
2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Death Valley Expedition biological survey of parts of California, Nevada, Arizona, and Utah ( Book )
1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hawks and owls of U.S. in their relation to agriculture ( Book )
1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hawks and owls from standpoint of farmer ( Book )
2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Death valley expedition. A biological survey of parts of California, Nevada, Arizona, and Utah by C. Hart Merriam ( Book )
3 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Crawfish as crop destroyers by A. K Fisher ( )
2 editions published between 1911 and 1912 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hawks and owls as related to the farmer by A. K Fisher ( Book )
1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Notes on the occurrence of a young crab-eater (Elacate canada), from the lower Hudson valley, New York by A. K Fisher ( )
1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Food of the Barn Owl (Strix Pratincola) by A. K Fisher ( Book )
1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A partial list of the birds of Keam Canyon, Arizon by A. K Fisher ( )
1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal by A. K Fisher ( Book )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Manuscript and typescript journals of a trip to investigate rice cultivation areas and bird life in South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, and Louisiana. Included are lists of birds, animals, and plants; description of the methods of rice cultivation on various plantations; and descriptions of experiments with rice as a forage crop
Summer roosts of swallows and Red-winged blackbirds by A. K Fisher ( Book )
1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In memoriam: Thomas McIlwraith. Born 25th December, 1824 - died 31st January, 1903 by A. K Fisher ( )
1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.00 for Hawks and ... to 1.00 for Crawfish a ...)
Alternative Names
Fisher, A. K. 1856-1948
Fisher, Albert Kenrick, 1856-1948
Languages
English (53)