WorldCat Identities

Khiangte, Laltluangliana 1961-

Overview
Works: 31 works in 43 publications in 2 languages and 266 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Folklore  Biography  Church history  Drama 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Laltluangliana Khiangte
Mizo drama : origin, development, and themes by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mizo songs and folk tales( Book )

5 editions published between 2002 and 2009 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of folk songs and tales
Tribal culture, folklore, and literature : Mizos of India, Bangladesh & Myanmar by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Folktales of Mizoram by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unsung tribal pastor & writer( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed papers presented at a seminar on the life and works of Liangkhaia, 1884-1979, pastor from Mizoram
Tribal languages and literature of North-East India by National Seminar on Tribal Literature with Special Reference to the Languages of North-East India( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented at the 2nd National Seminar on Tribal Literature with Special Reference to the Languages of North-East India, held at Aizawl during 7-9 May, 2009
Mizos of North-east India : an introduction to Mizo culture, folklore, language & literature by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief history of Mizo drama & threatre : Mizo drama centenary (1912-2012) commemoration by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sulzam : missionary chhuanawm William Carey sulhnu chhuina & China ram fan thukhawchang by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Lushai and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of William Carey, Baptist missionary from England in India; includes church history of Northeastern India
Milim pathum : (collection of short plays) by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Lushai and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of Mizo novel : platinum jubilee of Mizo novel (1936-2011) : a souvenir, featuring official addresses, reports, and papers presented at the National Seminar on Mizo Novel by National Seminar on Mizo Novel( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mizo patriot Khuangchera : famous freedom fighter a martyr for his country duty nobly done by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kakpui pathum : pathian ropui ber rawh se( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Lushai and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profiles of three Lushai brothers from Mizoram, India
Thang-zui : Lalzuithanga, 1916-1950, birth centenary, piancham zazubili-2016, nghilh-loh-bu by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Lushai and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On life and works of Lalzuithanga, 1916-1950, Lushai author; festschrift honoring him
Lemchan khawvel by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

in Lushai and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of plays; includes introductory comments
Unwritten lesson and other poems : a souvenir of poet's meet-2010 at Aizawl by Poets' Meet--2010( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thu leh hla thlitfimna lam : (literary criticism) : Mizo thuziak thlan chhuahte bu 2-na by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Lushai and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on Lushai literature
Pasaltha khuangchera by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Lushai and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this book, ther are three plays - Pasaltha Khuangchera, Chharmawia, Zorama
Ngur-lian : H. Lalngurliani leh a kutchhuak by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Lushai and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On literary contributions of a Lushai author
Pioneer tribal : scholar-pastor from North-East India, Rev. Liangkhaia by Laltluangliana Khiangte( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.71 for A brief hi ... to 0.98 for A professo ...)

Alternative Names
Khiangte, Laltuangliana

Khiangte, Laltuangliana 1961-...

Laltluangliana Khiangte 1961-...

Laltluangliana Khiangte Playwright Poet Scholar

ଲାଲଟ୍ଲୁଆଙ୍ଗଲିଆନା ଖିଅଙ୍ଗତେ ନାଟ୍ୟକାର, କବି ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍

Languages
English (23)

Lushai (9)