WorldCat Identities

Khāna, Ushākiraṇa 1945-

Overview
Works: 34 works in 52 publications in 2 languages and 283 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Short stories, Hindi  Short stories  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PK1818.9.K43, 891.43371
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ushākiraṇa Khāna
Ratanāre nayana : upanyāsa by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in Hindi and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The novel is based on Patna, a city of Bihar. Social political story of the modern capital starts in 1973 and ends after the general election in 2000, with a message that 21st century belongs to women
Phāguna ke bāda by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

6 editions published between 1996 and 2017 in Hindi and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sirajanahāra : [upanyāsa] by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Hindi and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novel based on the life of Vidyāpati Ṭhākura, 15th cent., Maithili poet
Janama avadhi by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Hindi and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories based on the social theme
Hasīnā mañjila by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in Maithili and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bhāmatī : [upanyāsa] by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2010 in Maithili and Hindi and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical novel on life and works of Vācaspatimiśra, fl. 976-1000, an Indian philosopher
Dūrvākshata by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in Maithili and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ushā Kiraṇa Khāna kī lokapriya kahāniyām̐ by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Hindi and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected stories of a Hindi author
Anuttarita praśna by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in Maithili and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kān̐cahi bām̐sa : kathā saṅgraha by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in Maithili and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Svātantryottara Mithilā o bhāshā sāhitya : 1997 ka vicāra-goshṭhīme paṭhita nibandha( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in Maithili and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented at the conference Vidyāpati-Smr̥ti-Parva Samāroha in 1997 at Patna, India on Maithili language and literature
Dūba-dhāna by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Hindi and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ghara se ghara taka by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in Hindi and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories based on social themes
Aganahiṅḍolā : kathā Śeraśāha kī = Aganhindola by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Hindi and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical novel based on the life of Sher Shah, Sultan of Delhi, died 1545
Dasa pratinidhi kahāniyāṃ by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Hindi and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected stories of a Hindi author
Mausama kā darda : kahānī-saṅgraha by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Hindi and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hasina manzil by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Hindi and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pānī para lakīra by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Hindi and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novel based on social themes
Gaī Jhulanī ṭūṭa by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in Hindi and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gīlī pāṅk by Ushākiraṇa Khāna( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in Hindi and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.44 for Mausama ka ... to 0.93 for Gīlī pā ...)

Alternative Names
Khan Usha Kiran 1945-....

Khan, Ushakiran

Khan, Ushakiran 1945-

Ḵẖāna, Uṣā Kiraṇa 1945-...

Khāna, Uṣākiraṇa

Ḵẖāna, Uṣākiraṇa 1945-...

Khāna, Ushā Kiraṇa 1945-

Khāna, Ushākiraṇa 1945-...

Uṣā Kiraṇa Ḵẖāna 1945-...

Uṣākiraṇa Khāna

Uṣākiraṇa Ḵẖāna 1945-...

Usha Kiran Khan

Usha Kiran Khan 1945-....

Usha Kiran Khan Indian writer

Ushā Kiraṇa Khāna 1945-

Ushakiran Khan 1945-....

Ushākiraṇa Khāna 1945-...

उषा किरण ख़ान 1945-....

उषाकिरण ख़ान 1945-....

ख़ान उषा किरण 1945-....

ख़ान उषाकिरण 1945-....

ଉଷା କିରଣ ଖାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଲେଖିକା

ഉഷാകിരൺ ഖാൻ

Languages
Hindi (26)

Maithili (12)