WorldCat Identities

Burton, Clarence Monroe 1853-1932

Overview
Works: 180 works in 394 publications in 1 language and 3,633 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Directories  Charters and articles of incorporation  Genealogy  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Compiler, Correspondent
Classifications: F574.D4, 977.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Clarence Monroe Burton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Clarence Monroe Burton
Michigan as a province, territory and state, the twenty-sixth member of the federal Union by Henry M Utley( Book )

7 editions published between 1906 and 1970 in English and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of Pontiac's conspiracy, 1763 by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

11 editions published between 1912 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative of Mr. John Dodge during his captivity at Detroit, reproduced in facsimile from the 2d. ed. of 1780 by John Dodge( Book )

8 editions published between 1909 and 2010 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Cadillac's village," or "Detroit under Cadillac." With list of property owners, and a history of the settlement 1701 to 1710 by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

24 editions published between 1896 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The city of Detroit, Michigan, 1701-1922 by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

6 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Wayne County and the city of Detroit, Michigan by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

10 editions published between 1930 and 1998 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Governor and judges journal; proceedings of the Land board of Detroit by Michigan( Book )

8 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sketch of the life of Antoine de la Mothe Cadillac, founder of Detroit by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

15 editions published between 1895 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corporation of the Town of Detroit : act of incorporation and journal of the Board of Trustees 1802-1805 by Detroit (Mich.)( Book )

6 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early Detroit; a sketch of some of the interesting affairs of the olden time by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

13 editions published between 1899 and 1989 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Detroit was young; historical studies by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

5 editions published between 1895 and 1951 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the footsteps of Cadillac by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

9 editions published between 1899 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuscripts from the Burton historical collection by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

10 editions published between 1916 and 2016 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A chapter in the history of Cleveland by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

9 editions published between 1895 and 2010 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The building of Detroit by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

7 editions published between 1912 and 1989 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Landmarks of Wayne county and Detroit by Robert B Ross( Book )

7 editions published between 1898 and 2000 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Landmarks of Detroit : a history of the city by Robert B Ross( Book )

4 editions published between 1898 and 1973 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compendium of history and biography of the city of Detroit and Wayne County, Michigan by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

6 editions published between 1909 and 2010 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Connolly : a Tory of the Revolution by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

4 editions published between 1909 and 1911 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Connolly, son of John Connolly and Susanna Howard (d. 1753), was born at Wright's Ferry, York County, Pennsylvania in about 1743. He married Susanna Semple. He died in 1813 in Montreal, Quebec. He was imprisoned for Loyalist activities
Barnabas Campau and his descendants by Clarence Monroe Burton( Book )

5 editions published between 1916 and 1982 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.41 for Narrative ... to 0.99 for Clarence M ...)

Compendium of history and biography of the city of Detroit and Wayne County, Michigan
Alternative Names
Burton, C. M. 1853-1932

Burton, C. M. b. 1853

Burton, C. M. (Clarence Monroe), 1853-1932

Burton, C. M. (Clarence Monroe), b. 1853

Burton, Clarence M. 1853-1932

Burton, Clarence M. (Clarence Monroe), 1853-1932

Burton, Clarence Monroe 1853-1932

Burton, Clarence W. 1853-1932

Clarence M. Burton abogado estadounidense

Clarence M. Burton Amerikaans advocaat (1853-1932)

Clarence M. Burton amerikansk advokat

Clarence M. Burton avocat américain

کلارنس ام. برتون وکیل آمریکایی

Languages
English (187)

Covers
Compendium of history and biography of the city of Detroit and Wayne County, Michigan