WorldCat Identities

Vignaud, Henry 1830-1922

Overview
Works: 216 works in 495 publications in 4 languages and 2,075 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Biography  Records and correspondence  Sources  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Translator, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Vignaud
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Vignaud
A critical study of the various dates assigned to the birth of Christopher Columbus : the real date, 1451 : with a bibliography of the question by Henry Vignaud( Book )

15 editions published between 1903 and 2015 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1903 volume contains a comparative study of varying historical sources on the birth date of Christopher Columbus
Americ Vespuce, 1451-1512. Sa biographie.--Sa vie.--Ses voyages.--Ses découvertes.--L'attribution de son nom á l'Amérique.--Ses relations authentiques et contestées by Henry Vignaud( Book )

7 editions published in 1917 in French and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuel d'archéologie américaine : (Amérique préhistorique--Civilisations disparues) by Henri Beuchat( Book )

11 editions published between 1912 and 1918 in French and Spanish and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Harrisse; étude biographique et morale, avec la bibliographie critique de ses écrits by Henry Vignaud( Book )

9 editions published in 1912 in French and English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La route des Indes et les indications que Toscanelli aurait fournies à Colomb: lettre au Dr Jules Mees ... qui pourra intéresser le Dr Sophus Ruge by Henry Vignaud( Book )

8 editions published in 1903 in French and English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toscanelli and Columbus : letters to Sir Clements R. Markham ... and to C. Raymond Beazley, M.A., with an introductory note and the bibliography of this controversy by Henry Vignaud( Book )

5 editions published between 1903 and 2015 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The making of a history : letters of Henry Adams to Henry Vignaud and Charles Scribner, 1879-1913 by Henry Adams( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Americ Vespuce, ses voyages et ses découvertes devant la critique by Henry Vignaud( Book )

6 editions published between 1911 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toscanelli and Columbus : a letter from Sir Clements R. Markham ... and a reply from Mr. Henry Vignaud by Henry Vignaud( Book )

5 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sophus Ruge et ses vues sur Colomb by Henry Vignaud( Book )

6 editions published in 1906 in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'ancienne et la nouvelle campagne pour la canonisation de Christophe Colomb by Henry Vignaud( Book )

4 editions published in 1909 in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.44 for Toscanelli ... to 0.93 for Henry Vign ...)

Alternative Names
Henry Vignaud American historian and diplomat

Henry Vignaud Amerikaans historicus (1830-1922)

Vignaud, H.

Vignaud, H. 1830-1922

Vignaud, Henri 1830-1922

Vignaud Jean-Henry 1830-1922

Languages
French (122)

English (88)

Spanish (5)

Italian (1)