WorldCat Identities

Adams, Andrew N. (Andrew Napoleon) 1830-1905

Overview
Works: 14 works in 72 publications in 1 language and 490 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  History  Sermons  Biography 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: CS71.A2, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Andrew N Adams
 
Most widely held works by Andrew N Adams
A genealogical history of Henry Adams, of Braintree, Mass., and his descendants : also John Adams, of Cambridge, Mass., 1632-1897. by Andrew N Adams( Book )

12 editions published between 1898 and 2006 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Adams emigrated from England to Mt. Wollaston (now Braintree), Massachusetts in 1632/1633. He died in 1646
A history of the town of Fair Haven, Vermont. In three parts by Andrew N Adams( Book )

12 editions published between 1870 and 2015 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genealogical history of Robert Adams, of Newbury, Mass., and his descendants, 1635-1900 by Andrew N Adams( Book )

21 editions published between 1900 and 2002 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Adams (1602-1682) and his wife, Eleanor (d. 1677), had nine children, ca. 1631-1651. The family immigrated to Ipswich, Massachusetts, in 1635. The family lived at Salem, Massachusetts, 1638-1639, and then moved to Newbury, Massachusetts. Descendants listed, especially following the Adams surname, lived in Massachusetts, Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, New York, and elsewhere
The descendants of James and William Adams, of Londonderry, now Derry, N.H. Also a brief account of the families of Robert Cochran and Joseph Morrison of Londonderry, and of Dea. Thomas Cochran of New Boston, N.H by Andrew N Adams( Book )

13 editions published between 1894 and 1985 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Adams or McAdam (d.1743) immigrated from Scotland to northern Ireland, married Elizabeth Elder about 1700, and immigrated in 1721/ 1722 to Londonderry, New Hampshire. William Adams (ca. 1689-1761), probably a younger brother of James, was born in northern Ireland and immigrated from there to New Hampshire with James. Descendants and relatives lived in New England, New York, Michigan and elsewhere. Some descendants immigrated to New Brunswick and elsewhere in Canada. Includes family history and some genealogical data in Scotland, Ireland and elsewhere
A genealogical history of Henry Adams, of Braintree, Mass., and his descendants; also John Adams, of Cambridge, Mass., 1632-1897 by Andrew N Adams( Book )

3 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genealogical history of Henry Adams, of Braintree, Mass., and his descendants : also, John Adams, of Cambridge, Mass., 1632-1897 by Andrew N Adams( Book )

2 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Temple Record - Adams Family / Temple Ordinances Performed at the instance of Barnabas L Adams by Andrew N Adams( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benoni Adams, 1681-1739, of Holliston, Mass., son of Moses Adams of Sherborn, Mass., being a correction to A genealogical history of Henry Adams of Braintree, Massachusetts, by Andrew N. Adams, 1898 by Harriet Hall Dieterich( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Typescript genealogy, family group sheets, pedigree charts
Our true policy of toleration : a sermon preached in the First Universalist Church, Franklin, Mass., Sept. 18, 1859 by Andrew N Adams( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Index to The history of Fair Haven, Vermont, by Andrew N. Adams by Dorothy Offensend( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A genealogical history of Robert Adams, of Newbury, Mass., and his descendants, 1635-1900 by Andrew N Adams( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Adams( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.58 for Index to T ... to 0.99 for Adams, And ...)

Alternative Names
Adams, Andrew Napoleon, 1830-1905

Languages
English (71)