WorldCat Identities

Sprague, Frank J. (Frank Julian) 1857-1934

Overview
Works: 71 works in 111 publications in 2 languages and 2,679 library holdings
Genres: History  Exhibition catalogs  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: TA140.S7, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Frank J Sprague
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Frank J Sprague
Report on the exhibits at the Crystal Palace Electrical Exhibition, 1882 by Frank J Sprague( Book )

7 editions published between 1883 and 1984 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some facts and problems bearing on electric trunk-line operation by Frank J Sprague( )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electric traction in space of three dimensions by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A list of manuscripts, books, portraits prints, broadsides, and memorabilia in commemoration of the one hundred and twentieth anniversary of the birth of Walt Whitman by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Application of electricity to propulsion on elevated railroads by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The electric railway : first paper : a résumé of the early experiments by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some facts and problems bearing on electric trunk-line operation by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Meeting of appreciation and tribute to Frank J. Sprague, on the occasion of his seventy-fifth birthday, July 25, 1932 by Frank J Sprague( Book )

3 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The growth of electric railways : a historical review of the physical development of one of the nation's greatest industries by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Application of electricity to propulsion on elevated roads by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transmission of power by electricity. Discussion before the National Electric Light Association, Philadelphia, Pa., February 16, 1887 by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Meeting of Appreciation and Tribute to Frank Sprague on the occasion of his seventy-fifth Birthday, July 25, 1932. [Addresses. With portraits.] by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Sprague Electric Company's multiple unit system of train operation by Sprague Electric Company( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The solution of municipal rapid transit by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published between 1888 and 1891 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rapid-transit problem in London by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York subway situation by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some personal experiences, with sundry references to rapid transit problems in New York City by Frank J Sprague( Book )

1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the Board of Estimate and Apportionment of the City of New York by Frank J Sprague( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.04 for Engineerin ... to 0.99 for Sprague, F ...)

Alternative Names
Frank J. Sprague amerikansk ingeniør

Frank J. Sprague amerikansk ingenjör

Frank Julian Sprague

Frank Julian Sprague Amerikaans ingenieur (1857-1934)

Frank Julian Sprague US-amerikanischer Marineoffizier und Erfinder

Frank Sprague amerykański elektrotechnik i wynalazca.

Sprague, F. J. 1857-1934

Sprague, F. J. (Frank Julian), 1857-1934

Sprague Frank Julian 1857-1934

Спрейг, Фрэнк Джулиан

Френк Джуліан Спрейг

فرانك سبراغ

フランク・スプレイグ

法兰克·J·史伯格

Languages
English (75)

German (1)

Covers
Frank Julian Sprague : electrical inventor & engineer