WorldCat Identities

Barrett, Joseph H. (Joseph Hartwell) 1824-1910

Overview
Works: 114 works in 243 publications in 2 languages and 1,955 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Newspapers  History  Sources 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: E457, 923
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph H Barrett
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph H Barrett
Life of Abraham Lincoln : presenting his early history, political career, and speeches in and out of Congress ; also, a general view of his policy as president of the United States ; with his messages, proclamations, letters, etc., and a history of his eventful administration, and of the scenes attendant upon his tragic and lamented demise by Joseph H Barrett( Book )

53 editions published between 1864 and 2010 in English and held by 744 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Written in 1864 by a political contemporary, this is a work of nineteenth-century American biographic literature. It contains Lincoln's most masterful speeches and writings, along with a contemporary history of the Civil War
Life of Abraham Lincoln, (of Illinois.) : With a condensed view of his most important speeches ; also a sketch of the life of Hannibal Hamlin (of Maine.) by Joseph H Barrett( Book )

16 editions published between 1860 and 1980 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abraham Lincoln and his presidency by Joseph H Barrett( Book )

11 editions published between 1903 and 1904 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Abraham Lincoln by Joseph H Barrett( Book )

3 editions published between 1902 and 2015 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das leben und wirken Abraham Lincoln's, des sechzehnten präsidenten der Vereinigten Staaten. Nebst einer darstellung der kriegsereignisse, die während seiner administration stattfanden by Joseph H Barrett( Book )

12 editions published between 1865 and 1969 in German and English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Middlebury register( )

in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Abraham Lincoln : President of the United States by Joseph H Barrett( Book )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Middlebury galaxy( )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Barrett of Braintree, William Barrett of Cambridge, and their early descendants by Joseph H Barrett( Book )

4 editions published between 1888 and 2000 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Barrett was in Braintree, Massachusetts by 1645 and later moved to Chelmsford. He died in 1668. William Barrett was in Cambridge, Massachusetts in 1656, the year he married Sarah Champney. He also married Mary Barnard, Mary Sparhawk, and Margaret Bartlett. He died in 1789. Descendants lived in throughout New England and elsewhere
Instructions and forms to be observed in applying for Army pensions under the Act of July 14, 1862 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Abraham Lincoln, etc. [With plates, including a portrait.] by Joseph H Barrett( Book )

4 editions published between 1860 and 1865 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abraham Lincoln geschetst in zijn leven en daden by G. W Bacon( Book )

3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the American Party convention : Philadelphia by Joseph H Barrett( )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autograph manuscript. Allegedly written by Joseph H. Barrett. Notes from a meeting of the national council in Philadelphia
Life of abraham lincoln, (of illinois.) by Joseph H Barrett( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Life of Abraham Lincoln : presenting his early history, political career, and speeches in and out of congress; also, a general view of his policy as President of the United States; with his messages, proclamations, letters, etc., and, a history of his eventful administration, and of the scenes attendant upon his tragic and lamented demise by Joseph H Barrett( )

1 edition published in 1865 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

We have determined this item to be in the public domain according to US copyright law through information in the bibliographic record and/or US copyright renewal records. The digital version is available for all educational uses worldwide. Please contact HathiTrust staff at hathitrust-help@umich.edu with any questions about this item
Sartor resartus by Joseph H Barrett( Book )

1 edition published in 1849 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abraham Lincoln and his parents by Joseph H Barrett( Book )

1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.31 for Life of Ab ... to 0.92 for Das Leben ...)

Life of Abraham Lincoln
Alternative Names
Barrett, J. H. 1824-1910

Barrett, J. H. (Joseph Hartwell), 1824-1910

Languages
English (155)

German (12)

Covers