WorldCat Identities

Groot, Johannes de

Overview
Works: 24 works in 83 publications in 5 languages and 376 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  Atlases 
Roles: Author, Editor, Dedicatee, Honoree
Classifications: QA3, 514.224
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Johannes de Groot
Topological structures : proceedings of a symposium by P. C Baayen( Book )

12 editions published between 1973 and 1976 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the International Congress of Mathematicians, 1954, [held at] Amsterdam, September 2-September 9 by Amsterdam) International Congress of Mathematicians (1954( Book )

17 editions published between 1954 and 1967 in 3 languages and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Topologische studiën, compactificatie, voortzetting van afbeeldingen en samenhang by Johannes de Groot( Book )

8 editions published between 1942 and 1983 in Dutch and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the International Congress of Mathematicians : Amsterdam, September 2 - September 9, 1954 : [IMC 1954] by International Congress of Mathematicians( Book )

8 editions published between 1954 and 1957 in 3 languages and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the International Congress of Mathematicians : Amsterdam, September 2 - September 9, 1954 : [IMC 1954] by Amsterdam) International Congress of Mathematicians (1954( Book )

7 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in 3 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tijd onder mathematisch aspect by Johannes de Groot( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in Dutch and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mens en techniek by Johannes de Groot( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in Dutch and German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fantasie van punt tot punt by Johannes de Groot( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in Dutch and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On topological and linear equivalence of certain function spaces by J. A Baars( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliotheca mathematica( )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the international congress of mathematicians 1954 (Amsterdam ; September 2-9, 1954)( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Function spaces of completely metrizable spaces by J. A Baars( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstract: "Let X and Y be metric spaces and let [phi] : C[subscript p](X) -> C[subscript p](Y) (resp. [phi] : C[superscript * subscript p](X) -> C[superscript * subscript p](Y)) be a continuous linear surjection. We prove that Y is completely metrizable whenever X is. As a corollary we obtain that complete metrizability is preserved by l[subscript p] (resp. l[superscript * subscript p]-equivalence) in the class of all metric spaces. This solves Problem 35 in [2] (raised by Arhangel'skiǐ)."
Publicaties van Prof. Dr. J. de Groot by Johannes de Groot( Book )

in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Algemene topologie : syllabus naar een college van J. de Groot by Johannes de Groot( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Analyse voor industrieel ontwerpen (a1-IO/wi101IO) by Emiel van Elderen( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The rat forebrain in stereotaxic coordinates by J De Groot( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Topological equivalence of certain function spaces by Jan Baars( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings by Congrès international des mathématiciens (Nouvelle série)( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Un paradis palestinien? by Johannes de Groot( )

1 edition published in 1939 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lineaire algebra voor technische natuurkunde by Johannes de Groot( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.69 for The rat fo ... to 0.97 for Un paradis ...)

Alternative Names
De Groot, J. 1914-1972

De Groot, J. A. M.

De Groot, Johannes

Groot, J. A. M. de.

Groot, J. de.

Groot, J. de 1914-1972

Groot Johannes Antonius Marie de

Groot, Johannes de

Groot, Johannes de 1914-1972

Groot, Joost de.

Johannes de Groot Dutch mathematician

Johannes de Groot matemático neerlandés

Johannes de Groot mathématicien néerlandais

Johannes de Groot niederländischer Mathematiker

Languages