WorldCat Identities

Stuhlinger, Ernst 1913-2008

Overview
Works: 52 works in 158 publications in 4 languages and 3,780 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator
Classifications: TL781.85.V6, 629.4225
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ernst Stuhlinger
 
Most widely held works by Ernst Stuhlinger
Wernher von Braun, crusader for space : a biographical memoir by Ernst Stuhlinger( Book )

20 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and held by 690 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skylab : a guidebook by Leland F Belew( Book )

10 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in 3 languages and held by 634 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The problem of space travel the rocket motor by Hermann Noordung( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Space science and engineering by Ernst Stuhlinger( Book )

8 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electrostatic propulsion : a selection of technical papers based mainly on a symposium of the American Rocket Society by David B Langmuir( Book )

4 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electric propulsion development. A selection of technical papers based mainly on the American Rocket Society Electric Propulsion Conference held at Berkeley, California, March 14-16, 1962 by American Rocket Society Electric Propulsion Conference( Book )

9 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scientific investigations on the Skylab satellite : technical papers selected from the AIAA/AGU Conference on Scientific Experiments of Skylab, Oct.-Nov., 1974, subsequently revised for this volume by AIAA/AGU Conference on Scientific Experiments of Skylab( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronautical engineering and science, from Peenemunde to planetary space : honoring the fiftieth birthday of Wernher von Braun by Ernst Stuhlinger( Book )

5 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ion propulsion for space flight by Ernst Stuhlinger( Book )

12 editions published between 1949 and 1964 in 3 languages and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Röntgenstrahlen aus dem Universum by Ernst Stuhlinger( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in German and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wernher VonBraun : Aufbruch in den Weltraum : die Biographie by Ernst Stuhlinger( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in German and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Projekt Viking : die Eroberung d. Mars by Ernst Stuhlinger( Book )

9 editions published between 1976 and 1990 in German and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heaven and earth: First step( Visual )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Eagle has landed!" With those words, a collective dream of humankind came true. This program observes the first landing on the lunar surface from the perspective of the visionary technicians, scientists, and researchers who, in control rooms and laboratories, made it possible for Neil Armstrong to take his "one small step." Their exploits paved the way for eventual landings in the 21st century--on Mars
Die Schwäbische Alb : Entstehungs- und Lebensgeschichte by Ernst Stuhlinger( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Ionisierungsvermögen kosmischer Ultrastrahlen by Ernst Stuhlinger( Book )

4 editions published in 1936 in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From Peenemünde to outer space : commemorating the fiftieth birthday of Wernher von Braun, March 23, 1962( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heaven and earth( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Eagle has landed!" With those words, a collective dream of humankind came true. This program observes the first landing on the lunar surface from the perspective of the visionary technicians, scientists, and researchers who, in control rooms and laboratories, made it possible for Neil Armstrong to take his "one small step." Their exploits paved the way for eventual landings in the 21st century--on Mars
Astronautical engineering and science, from Peenemunde to planetary space by Ernst Stuhlinger( Book )

8 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electric propulsion development by Ernst Stuhlinger( Book )

9 editions published in 1963 in English and French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electrostatic propulsion : a selection of technical papers based mainly on a symposium of the American Rocket Society held at U.S. Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California, November 3, 4, 1960 by American Rocket Society Electrostatic Propulsion Conference( Book )

5 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.28 for Electrosta ... to 0.92 for Die Schwä ...)

Wernher von Braun, crusader for space : a biographical memoir
Alternative Names
Ernst Stuhlinger Duits natuurkundige

Ernst Stuhlinger German rocket scientist

Stuhlinger, Ernst

ارنست استاهلینگر

Languages
English (97)

German (19)

French (2)

Italian (1)

Covers