WorldCat Identities

Larson, Olaf F.

Overview
Works: 123 works in 258 publications in 1 language and 3,952 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Biography 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: HD1501, 306.349
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Olaf F Larson
 
Most widely held works by Olaf F Larson
The sociology of agriculture by Frederick H Buttel( Book )

8 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociology in government : the Galpin-Taylor years in the U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1919-1953 by Olaf F Larson( Book )

5 editions published between 2003 and 2008 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opening windows onto hidden lives : women, country life, and early rural sociological research by Julie N Zimmerman( Book )

6 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Examines the embeddedness of rural and farm women's lives in rural sociological research conducted by the USDA's Division of Farm Population and Rural Life (1919-1953). Explores how early rural sociologists found the conceptual space to include women in their analyses"--Provided by publisher
Sociology in government : a bibliography of the work of the Division of Farm Population and Rural Life, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1919-1953 by Olaf F Larson( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viable farmer-worker relationships; a study of selected cases in New York State in 1966 by Leonard Palmer Adams( Book )

5 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten years of rural rehabilitation in the United States; summary of a report ed. by Olaf F. Larson by Olaf F Larson( Book )

6 editions published between 1947 and 1951 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people of New York State counties: Schoharie : trends in human resources and their characteristics, to 1970 by New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences( Book )

21 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people of Albany County [and other counties in] New York; trends in human resources and their characteristics, 1900-1960 by New York State College of Agriculture( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people of New York State counties; trends in human resources and their characteristics to 1970 by New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people of Suffolk County, New York : trends in human resources and their characteristics, 1900-1960 by Ali A Paydarfar( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people of Dutchess County, New York : trends in human resources and their characteristics, 1900-1960 by Ali A Paydarfar( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migratory farm workers in the Atlantic Coast Stream by Olaf F Larson( Book )

4 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people of Chautauqua County, New York : trends in human resources and their characteristics, 1900-1960 by Ali A Paydarfar( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migratory farm workers in the Atlantic coast stream by Olaf F Larson( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people of Clinton County, New York : trends in human resources and their characteristics, 1900-1960 by Ali A Paydarfar( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people of Albany County, New York : trends in human resources and their characteristics, 1900-1960 by Ali A Paydarfar( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people of Livingston County, New York : trends in human resources and their characteristics, 1900-1960 by Ali A Paydarfar( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people of Westchester County, New York : trends in human resources and their characteristics, 1900-1960 by Ali A Paydarfar( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people of Nassau County, New York : trends in human resources and their characteristics, 1900-1960 by Ali A Paydarfar( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural households and dependency : a comparative study of composition and behavior of relief and non-relief households in three Colorado counties by Olaf F Larson( Book )

2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.02 for When horse ... to 0.89 for Migratory ...)

The sociology of agriculture
Alternative Names
Larson, Olaf Frederick 1910-

Languages
English (94)

Covers
Sociology in government : the Galpin-Taylor years in the U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1919-1953Opening windows onto hidden lives : women, country life, and early rural sociological research