WorldCat Identities

Thrasher, Jack D. 1938-

Overview
Works: 4 works in 18 publications in 1 language and 441 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Author, Contributor
Classifications: QH581.5, 599.08761
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jack D Thrasher
 
Most widely held works by Jack D Thrasher
Cellular and molecular renewal in the mammalian body by Ivan L Cameron( Book )

14 editions published between 1971 and 2013 in English and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cellular and Molecular Renewal in the Mammalian Body concerns the dynamic nature of body constituents at the molecular, organelle, and cellular level of structural organization. Each chapter of this book deals with cellular and molecular renewal, proliferation, and loss, focusing on the body's major macromolecular classes, such as DNA, RNA, proteins, lipids, and carbohydrates. Other topics discussed include the subcellular renewal, DNA stability, regulation of cell proliferation, and changes in mitotic rates. The intracellular sites of RNA synthesis, proteins of the nucleus, and epithelial-mes
The poisoning of our homes and workplaces : the indoor formaldehyde crisis by Jack D Thrasher( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mouse duodenal progenitor population: size, distribution, cell types and age changes as revealed by Thymidine-H³ and autoradiography by Jack D Thrasher( )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.42 for The poison ... to 0.99 for Thrasher, ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Jack Thrasher American toxicologist

Thrasher, J. D. 1938-

Thrasher, J. D. (Jack D.), 1938-

Languages
English (17)