WorldCat Identities

Buzzolla, Antonio 1815-1871

Overview
Works: 78 works in 133 publications in 3 languages and 620 library holdings
Roles: Author, Composer, Contributor
Classifications: M2010, 782.3238
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Antonio Buzzolla
 
Most widely held works by Antonio Buzzolla
Messa per Rossini by Antonio Bazzini( Recording )
14 editions published between 1989 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Totenmesse zum Gedächtnis für Gioacchino Rossini, lag 1869 komplett in handschriftlicher Partitur vor, geschrieben von 13 ital. Komponisten. Uraufführung erst 119 Jahre später als Schlußveranstaltung des Europäischen Musikfestes Stuttgart am 11.09.1988 u.d.Ltg. von Helmuth Rilling
Il ritorno di Pulcinella da Padova by Vincenzo Fioravanti( )
7 editions published in 1989 in Italian and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Opera completa per pianoforte by Antonio Buzzolla( Recording )
1 edition published in 2007 and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ariette e canzonette veneziane by Antonio Buzzolla( )
in Italian and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Opera completa per pianoforte by Antonio Buzzolla( )
4 editions published in 2003 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Messa a tre voci concertata con organo : per due tenori, basso, coro maschile a tre voci e organo by Antonio Buzzolla( )
1 edition published in 2009 in Latin and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Messa per Rossini Requiem for Gioacchino Rossini ( Visual )
2 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in Latin and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The great Italian composer Gioacchino Rossini died on November 13, 1868. In the following year of 1869, composer Giuseppe Verdi organized the collaborative composition of a Requiem Mass in honor of Rossini to consist of individual movements or sections by at least twelve different contemporary Italian composers, including one by himself. The piece was finished in the following year but for various reasons was never performed during Verdi's lifetime. He later incorporated the Libera Me that he had written for the Rossini Requiem into his own Manzoni Raquiem. In this film, the work is given a rare (edited) performance by the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, the London Symphony Chorus and five soloists. The performance took place in Norway in 1992 and was attended by the King and Queen of that country
Amleto : tragedia lirica by Antonio Buzzolla( Book )
3 editions published in 1848 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mastino I dalla Scala : tragedia lirica in tre atti : da rappresentarsi nel teatro S. Benedetto la primavera 1841 by Antonio Buzzolla( Book )
2 editions published in 1841 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
SALOTTO (IL). Il Primo dolce affanno (The First Sweet Pain) ( )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elisabetta di Valois, tragedia lirica in tre atti di F.M. Piave by Antonio Buzzolla( Book )
3 editions published between 1849 and 1850 in Italian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gli avventurieri : opera buffa in due atti : da rappresentarsi nel gran teatro La Fenice la primavera del 1842 by Antonio Buzzolla( Book )
3 editions published in 1842 in Italian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
MESSA PER ROSSINI ( )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Il ritorno di Columella dagli studj di Padova; melodramma giocoso in due atti by Vincenzo Fioravanti( )
3 editions published between 1867 and 1911 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La gondola barcarole e ariette veneziane per canto e pianoforte by Antonio Buzzolla( Recording )
1 edition published in 2000 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Amleto : tragedia lirica : da rappresentare nel Gran Teatro La Fenice nel carnovale 1847 - 48 ; [24 febbraio 1847] by Antonio Buzzolla( Book )
2 editions published between 1847 and 1848 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La gondola barcarolles, ariettas and canzonettas by Antonio Buzzolla( Recording )
1 edition published in 2013 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Album di Solferino e San Martino ( Book )
2 editions published in 1871 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sotto panni simulati. Scena, etc by Antonio Buzzolla( )
3 editions published in 1855 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ferramondo : melodramma semiserio in due atti by Antonio Buzzolla( Book )
3 editions published in 1837 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.00 for Sotto pann ... to 1.00 for Mastino I ...)
Alternative Names
Buzzola , Antonio
Buzzola Antonio 1815-1871
Languages
Italian (41)
Latin (14)
English (5)