WorldCat Identities

Bulkeley, Céleste 1753-1832

Overview
Works: 9 works in 11 publications in 2 languages and 25 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DS411.5, 915.404250924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Céleste Bulkeley
A Voyage to the South-Seas, in the Years 1740-1 by Céleste Bulkeley( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Travels in India by Jean-Baptiste Tavernier( Book )

1 edition published in 1677 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In 1676, Jean-Baptiste Tavernier (1605-89), French merchant, traveller and pioneer of trade with India, published an account of his journey through India. This two-volume translation, published in 1889 by Irish geologist Valentine Ball (1843-94), includes a biographical sketch of the author, notes and appendices. Tavernier begins his tale with the declaration that 'I came into this world to travel.' As well as most of Europe, he visited large areas of Turkey, Persia and India (where he acquired the great gem, now known as the Hope Diamond, which he sold to Louis XIV), and sailed to Java. Volume 2 continues his history of India, and describes Hindi and Muslim religious practices; Tavernier then continues to the Dutch territories in the East Indies and returns home on a Dutch ship via St Helena. Tavernier's interest in the details of everything he saw makes this work a fascinating read
A voyage to the South-Seas, in the years 1740-1 : containing, a faithful narrative of the loss of His Majesty's ship the Wager on a desolate island in the latitude 47 south, longitude 81 : 40 west ... by John Bulkeley( Book )

1 edition published in 1756 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The tale of the ill-fated HMS Wager gripped the public's imagination, feeding its taste for dramatic accounts of survival against the odds. Part of George Anson's squadron that had been sent to harass Spanish ships in the Pacific, she was wrecked after rounding Cape Horn in 1741. The majority of the survivors, led by ship's gunner John Bulkeley, mutinied against their irascible and unpredictable captain and chose to make their own way home in what would become one of the most hazardous journeys ever recorded. Their journey took them over 2,000 miles in an open boat through ferocious seas, enduring starvation and extreme privation. Two years after the disaster, the thirty remaining men arrived back in England. Bulkeley and ship's carpenter John Cummins published this account in 1743. Also reissued in this series is the 1768 account of John Byron, who had been midshipman aboard the Wager
Lettres inédites de madame Du Deffand, du président Hénault et du comte Bulkeley au baron Carl Fredrik Scheffer : 1751-1756 by Charles-Jean-François Hénault( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cheapside, to Mrs. Bulkeley by Josiah Boydell( )

1 edition published in 1812 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Declining to purchase her prints
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.68 for A voyage t ... to 0.99 for Rev. Peter ...)

Alternative Names
Bulkeley 1753-1832 Madame

Bulkeley, Madame, (Céleste), 1753-1832

Cartrie, Céleste Talour de La 1753-1832

Céleste Bulkeley French soldier

Chappot de La Brossardière, Céleste

De La Cartrie, Céleste Talour 1753-1832

La Cartrie, Céleste T. de 1753-1832

La Cartrie, Céleste Talour de 1753-1832

LaCartrie, Céleste T. de 1753-1832

Pissère, Céleste

Talour de la Cartrie, Céleste 1753-1832

Talour de La Cartrie Céleste Julie Michelle

Talour de LaCartrie, Céleste 1753-1832

Thoreau de La Touchardière, Céleste

Languages