WorldCat Identities

Millar, W. J. (William J.)

Overview
Works: 27 works in 167 publications in 2 languages and 950 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks, manuals, etc  Encyclopedias  Textbooks  Dictionaries 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: TA350, 621
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by W. J Millar
A manual of applied mechanics by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
32 editions published between 1868 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Miscellaneous scientific papers: by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
14 editions published between 1881 and 2011 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A manual of the steam engine and other prime movers by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
29 editions published between 1878 and 1908 in English and Undetermined and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A manual of civil engineering by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
42 editions published between 1865 and 1926 in English and Undetermined and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This manual of civil engineering from 1894 includes chapters on surveying, levelling, setting out, earthwork, masonry, carpentry, metallic structures, underground and submerged structures, the collection, conveyance and distribution of water, and tidal and coastal works
The engineer's encyclopædia: containing a history of the discovery and application of steam, with its practice and achievements from the earliest period to the present time by John G Winton( Book )
12 editions published between 1888 and 1893 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of steam and its practical appliances, cxl p.;Modern steam practice and engineering, 792 p
Useful rules and tables relating to mensuration, engineering, structures, and machines by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
6 editions published between 1883 and 1889 in English and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Modern steam practice and engineering; a guide to approved methods of construction and the principles relating thereto. With examples, practical rules, and formulae by John G Winton( Book )
3 editions published between 1883 and 1885 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
L'usage du tabac au Canada en 1986 by W. J Millar( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Manual of Civil Engineering ... Twenty-first edition, thoroughly revised. By W. J. Millar by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
2 editions published in 1900 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A manual of machinery and millwork by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
2 editions published in 1883 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Manual of Applied Mechanics ... Seventeenth edition, thoroughly revised. By W.J. Millar by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
2 editions published in 1904 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Manual of the Steam Engine and other prime movers ... Fourteenth edition, revised. By W.J. Millar by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
2 editions published in 1897 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Manual of Applied Mechanics ... Sixteenth edition, thoroughly revised by W.J. Millar by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
2 editions published in 1901 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[A Manual of Applied Mechanics ... With numerous diagrams. Second edition, revised.] by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Manual of the Steam Engine and other Prime Movers ... Revised by W.J. Millar ... With a section on gas, oil and air engines, by Bryan Donkin ... Seventeenth edition by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
2 editions published in 1908 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Latitude and Longitude: how to find them ... Second edition, revised. With diagrams by W. J Millar( Book )
1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Manual of Civil Engineering ... Twentieth edition, thoroughly revised. By W.J. Millar by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A Manual of Applied Mechanics. ... Fifteenth edition thoroughly revised. By W.J. Millar by William John Macquorn Rankine( Book )
1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.00 for A Manual o ... to 0.94 for The engine ...)
Alternative Names
Millar, William J.
Millar, William John
Languages
English (141)
French (2)