WorldCat Identities

Pohlmann, Ulrich

Overview
Works: 138 works in 374 publications in 3 languages and 3,455 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Pictorial works  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition, pictorial works  Catalogs  Biography  Interviews 
Roles: Editor, Author, Creator, Other, Contributor, Author of introduction, Curator
Classifications: TR647, 779.092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Ulrich Pohlmann Publications about Ulrich Pohlmann
Publications by  Ulrich Pohlmann Publications by Ulrich Pohlmann
Most widely held works by Ulrich Pohlmann
El Lissitzky : beyond the Abstract cabinet : photography, design, collaboration by Margarita Tupitsyn ( Book )
11 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 570 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Frank Eugene, the dream of beauty by Frank Eugene ( Book )
13 editions published in 1995 in 3 languages and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ein neue Kunst? Eine andere Natur! : Fotografie und Malerei im 19. Jahrhundert ( Book )
15 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in German and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New York sleeps by Christopher Thomas ( Book )
7 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Imagine a New York devoid of people. This is the New York that Christopher Thomas reveals in duotone photographs that are haunting and nostalgic. Images include Brooklyn Bridge without pedestrians, Grand Central Station minus commuters and Fifth Avenue without cars, vendors or shoppers
Florian Böhm : wait for walk by Florian Böhm ( Book )
4 editions published in 2007 in English and German and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Roger Ballen : photographs 1969-2009 by Roger Ballen ( Book )
7 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
For more than 30 years now, the photographer Roger Ballen has been shooting portraits of the impoverished white population of rural South Africa, of day labourers, security guards and workers who eek out a wretched existence in the so-called Platteland. Ballen portrays his subjects against the theatrical backdrop of their own humble homes, whose Spartan interiors he transforms into claustrophobic stage sets on which the actors play their parts with extraordinary expressiveness. The selected props include wire and dilapidated furniture, which shot in conjunction with the subjects themselves develop a surrealistic life of their own. There is something almost absurdly grotesque about these documentary-style compositions and at the same time something worryingly oppressive. They show a hermetically sealed world that can be read as a deeply troubling image of psychotic energy.--[Résumé de l'éditeur]
Michael Reisch by Michael Reisch ( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in German and English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Das Porträt : Fotografie als Bühne = The portrait : photography as stage ( Book )
2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Toni Schneiders : fotografie = photography by Toni Schneiders ( Book )
6 editions published in 2008 in German and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Beatrice Minda : Innenwelt : Fotografien aus Rumänien und aus dem Exil = Beatrice Minda : inner world : photographs of Romania and of exile by Beatrice Minda ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Alois Löcherer : Photographien 1845-1855 by Alois Löcherer ( Book )
10 editions published in 1998 in German and Italian and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die elegante Welt der Regina Relang : mode- und reportagefotografien = The elegant world of Regina Relang : fashion and reportage photography by Relang ( Book )
7 editions published in 2005 in German and English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fotografisk billedværk
Thomas Hoepker Photographien 1955 - 2005 ; [anlässlich der Ausstellung Thomas Hoepker, Photographien 1955 - 2005, Fotomuseum im Münchner Stadtmuseum, 25. November 2005 bis 28. Mai 2006] by Thomas Höpker ( Book )
6 editions published in 2005 in German and Undetermined and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Taormina by Wilhelm von Gloeden ( Book )
4 editions published in 1998 in German and English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nude visions : 150 Jahre Körperbilder in der fotografie = 150 years of nude photography ( Book )
9 editions published in 2009 in German and English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fotomuseum im Münchner Stadtmuseum : eine Auswahl von 150 Fotografien aus der Sammlung by Münchner Stadtmuseum ( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Samuel Bourne : sieben Jahre Indien : Photographien und Reiseberichte 1863-1870 by Samuel Bourne ( Book )
11 editions published in 2001 in German and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philipp Kester, Fotojournalist : New York, Berlin, München 1903-1935 by Philipp Kester ( Book )
4 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.56 for Stefan Mos ... to 0.89 for Das Portra ...)
Alternative Names
Polman, Ulrich 1956-
Languages
German (94)
English (42)
Italian (1)
Covers