WorldCat Identities

Conrad, Doda

Overview
Works: 148 works in 193 publications in 6 languages and 717 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Drama  Biography  Song cycles  Music 
Roles: Performer, Composer, Author, Singer, Dedicatee, Recipient, Former owner, Translator, Editor, Adapter
Classifications: M1621.4, 784.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Doda Conrad
 
Most widely held works by Doda Conrad
Operatic excerpts by Jean-Philippe Rameau( Recording )
2 editions published between 1953 and 2003 in No Linguistic content and French and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Icon Menuhin and Grappelli by Yehudi Menuhin( )
1 edition published in 2009 and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Grandeur et mystère d'un mythe : souvenirs de quarante-quatre ans d'amitié avec Nadia Boulanger by Doda Conrad( Book )
5 editions published in 1995 in French and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Requiem, op. 48 by Gabriel Fauré( Recording )
8 editions published between 1979 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Opname: 2011, 2010. - componist Gabriel Fauré uitv. Sunhae Im (sopraan) Konrad Jarnot (bariton) Peter Dijkstra (dirigent) Chor des Bayerischen RundfunksMünchener Kammerorchester 1 DBX10441-0001 Requiem voor soli [2], koor en orkest, 1893 deel I 5:48 2 DBX10441-0002 Requiem voor soli [2], koor en orkest, 1893 deel II 7:47 3 DBX10441-0003 Requiem voor soli [2], koor en orkest, 1893 deel III 2:54 4 DBX10441-0004 Requiem voor soli [2], koor en orkest, 1893 deel IV 3:27 5 DBX10441-0005 Requiem voor soli [2], koor en orkest, 1893 deel V 5:25 6 DBX10441-0006 Requiem voor soli [2], koor en orkest, 1893 deel VI 4:14 7 DBX10441-0007 Requiem voor soli [2], koor en orkest, 1893 deel VII 3:01 componist Francis Poulenc uitv. Barbara Fleckenstein (sopraan)Peter Dijkstra (dirigent) Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks 8 DBX10441-0008 Motets pour un temps de pénitence nr.1-4 deel I 4:00 9 DBX10441-0009 Motets pour un temps de pénitence nr.1-4 deel II 4:57 10 DBX10441-0010 Motets pour un temps de pénitence nr.1-4 deel III 5:12 11 DBX10441-0011 Motets pour un temps de pénitence nr.1-4 deel IV 4:00
Le diable boiteaux [i.e. boiteux] by Jean Françaix( Recording )
in French and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Petit concert" of French vocal music (12th-20th century) by Nadia Boulanger( Recording )
1 edition published in 1950 in French and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New love-song waltzes and other vocal quartets by Johannes Brahms( Recording )
1 edition published in 1955 in German and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Petit concert of French vocal music from the 12th to the 20th century by Nadia Boulanger( Recording )
in French and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Medée by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( Recording )
5 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Médée: Tragédie mise en musique en cinq actes et un prologue, H 491. Livret: Thomas Corneille
Mouvements du coeur an homage to the memory of Frédéric Chopin ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1949 and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Winterreise by Franz Schubert( Recording )
3 editions published in 1950 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brigitte Fassbaender is a prominent mezzo-soprano known for her acclaimed performances of the standard opera repertoire. Born in Berlin, in 1939, she had a childhood dream of becoming an actress, just her like mother, the film star Sabine Peters. As she realized how good her singing voice was, Fassbaender auditioned for the Nuremberg Conservatory, where her father, the famous baritone Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender taught
17 Polish songs opus 74 (Posth.) by Frédéric Chopin( Recording )
1 edition published in 1954 in Polish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Church cantata no. 56 "Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen" ; Church cantata no. 82 : "Ich habe genug" by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )
1 edition published in 1950 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dodascalies : ma chronique du XXe siècle by Doda Conrad( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dotyczy m. in. Polski
Walzer Liebeslieder-Waltzer by Johannes Brahms( Recording )
1 edition published in 1997 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Walzer, op. 39 Liebeslieder-Walzer, op. 52 by Johannes Brahms( Recording )
2 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in German and No Linguistic content and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le diable boiteaux Prelude ; Priere du soir ; Chanson ; La cantate de Mephisto by Jean Françaix( Recording )
4 editions published in 1968 in 3 languages and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Oeuvres de Monteverdi by Nadia Boulanger( Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 in Italian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Inédits by Henri Sauguet( Recording )
5 editions published between 2001 and 2006 in French and No Linguistic content and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hommage à Nadia Boulanger enregistrements réalisés à Paris, de 1930 à 1949 = A tribute to Nadia Boulanger ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.26 for Le diable ... to 1.00 for Inédits ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Freund, Conrad
Freund, Konrad
Freund, Konrad Walter
Freund Konrad Walter 1905-1997
Languages
French (28)
German (7)
Latin (4)
English (3)
Italian (2)
Polish (1)