WorldCat Identities

Goss, Arthur S.

Overview
Works: 20 works in 27 publications in 1 language and 124 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  History  Case studies  Exhibition catalogs  Exhibition, pictorial works  Catalogs  Terms and phrases  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Other, Photographer, Illustrator
Classifications: F1059.5.T6857, 971.354104
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Arthur S Goss
The Tehran "oil-barrel" melting furnace by Arthur S Goss( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur S. Goss : city photographer : works by Toronto's official photographer, 1911-1940 : March 8-May 11, 1980 : the city of Toronto Archives, Market Gallery by Toronto (Ont.)( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dietary studies in New Mexico in 1895 by Arthur Goss( Book )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nutrition investigations in New Mexico in 1897 by Arthur Goss( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Official photographers : the work of Arthur Beales, Arthur S. Gross and Alfred Pearson by Arthur Beales( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur Goss - selected photographs : Oct. 10, 1998 - Jan. 3, 1999, Art Gallery of Ontario by Arthur S Goss( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerning the 6.25 protein factor as applied to beef by Arthur S Goss( )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Concerning the determination of phosphoric acid and potash in soils by Arthur S Goss( )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report on soils and ash by A. M Peter( )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report read at the Twelfth Annual Convention of the Association of Official Agricultural Chemists, held at Washington, D.C., September 5, 6, and 7, 1895
Some problems of new world cultural origins in the light of recent advances in the archaeology of Siberia and northwestern North America by Arthur S Goss( )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Friend of my soul. : (Ballad.) by Arthur S Goss( )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report on soils and ash by Arthur S Goss( )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

I'll go where the moon is shining. by Arthur S Goss( )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Picturing Toronto : photography and the making of a modern city by Sarah Bassnett( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"In 1911, when Arthur Goss was hired as Toronto's first official photographer, the city was at a critical juncture. Industry expansion and population growth produced pressing concerns about housing shortages, sanitation, and the health and welfare of citizens. Dispelling popular misconceptions, Picturing Toronto demonstrates that Goss and other photographers did not simply document the changing conditions of urban life --their photography contributed to the development of modern Toronto and shaped its inhabitants. Drawing on archival sources from the early twentieth century, Sarah Bassnett investigates how a range of groups, including the municipal government, social reformers, and the press, used photography to reconfigure the urban environment and constitute liberal subjects. Through a series of case studies, including the construction of the Bloor Viaduct, civic beautification plans, urban reform in "the Ward," immigration and citizenship, and Goss's portrait photography, Bassnett exposes how photographs were at the heart of debates over what the city should look like, how it should operate, who should reside where, and under what conditions it was appropriate for people to live. This lavishly illustrated book is the first study to treat images as vital elements that shaped Toronto's social and political history. Interdisciplinary in its approach, Picturing Toronto displays the complex entanglements between photography and urban modernity."--
Method for the determination of phosphoric acid in soils by Arthur S Goss( )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Paper read at the 11th Annual Convention of the Association of Official Agricultural Chemists, Washington D.C
Arthur S. Goss : works and days( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report on soils and ash by Arthur S Goss( )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.51 for Learn Fars ... to 0.96 for Arthur Gos ...)

Alternative Names
Arthur Goss Canadees fotograaf (1881-1940)

Arthur Goss Canadian photographer

Arthur Goss fotógrafo canadiense

Goss, Arthur Scott 1881-1940

Goss, Athur S.

Languages
English (26)