WorldCat Identities

Marsden, Ernest 1889-1970

Overview
Works: 37 works in 49 publications in 2 languages and 140 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: QC16.M36, 539.0924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ernest Marsden
 
Most widely held works by Ernest Marsden
Sir Ernest Marsden, 80th birthday book : a tribute from his friends and colleagues( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experiments in geophysical survey in New Zealand by N MODRINIAK( Book )

5 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A summary of the meteorological observations of the Samoa Observatory (1890-1920) by Gustav Angenheister( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of the dairy industry by W Riddet( Book )

2 editions published between 1933 and 1970 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tārīkh-i Hind by Ernest Marsden( Book )

4 editions published between 1921 and 2010 in Urdu and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Ernest Marsden 1889-1970 : elected F.R.S. 1946 by C. A Fleming( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nocturne by Ernest Marsden( )

and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The atomic age by Ernest Marsden( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planning, production and social aspects : address delivered to the National Dairy Conference, New Plymouth by Ernest Marsden( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Easy stories from Indian history by Ernest Marsden( Book )

2 editions published between 1949 and 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tarantelle by Ernest Marsden( )

1 edition published in 1959 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report on atomic energy and atomic bombs by Ernest Marsden( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The skating carnival by Ernest Marsden( )

1 edition published in 1959 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The land - our heritage : being an address by Ernest Marsden( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence of Lord Rutherford of Nelson ... by Ernest Rutherford( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence : a collection by Ernest Rutherford( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ḥikāyāt-i Hind, yaʻnī, Tārīk̲h̲-i Hindūstān kī āsān kahāniyān̲ by Ernest Marsden( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in Urdu and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Waltz of the snowflakes by Ernest Marsden( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memorandum to the Royal Society : proposed expedition to the island of Niue by Ernest Marsden( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proposal to study the effects of radiation on the population of Niue
Marsden's easy stories from Indian history by Ernest Marsden( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in Urdu and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.57 for Nocturne / ... to 0.96 for Easy stori ...)

Alternative Names
Ernest Marsden britischer Physiker

Ernest Marsden britisk fysikar

Ernest Marsden britisk fysiker

Ernest Marsden Brits natuurkundige

Ernest Marsden brittisk fysiker

Ernest Marsden físic britànic

Ernest Marsden físico británico

Ernest Marsden fisico neozelandese

Ernest Marsden physicien britannique

Marsden, E. 1889-1970

Marsden, E. (Ernest), 1889-1970

Marsden, Ernest b. 1889 Sir

Marsden, Ernest, Sir, b. 1889

Ернест Марсден

Ърнест Марсдън

Эрнест Марсден

ارنست مارزدن فیزیک‌دان بریتانیایی

إرنست مارسدن فيزيائي بريطاني

เออร์เนสต์ มาร์สเดน

アーネスト・マースデン

歐內斯特·馬士登

Languages
English (28)

Urdu (6)