WorldCat Identities

Reyes Rodríguez, Eliseo 1940-1967

Overview
Works: 5 works in 21 publications in 2 languages and 159 library holdings
Genres: History  Diaries  Sources  Biography  Pictorial works  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F3326, 984.050922
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Eliseo Reyes Rodríguez
 
Most widely held works by Eliseo Reyes Rodríguez
The complete Bolivian diaries of Ché Guevara, and other captured documents by Che Guevara( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 1970 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Ernesto "Che" Guevara was born in Argentina on June 14, 1928. After graduating from medical school in 1953, he set off to travel the Americas. While living in Guatemala in 1954, he became involved in political struggle, supporting the elected government of Jacobo Arbenz against the CIA's eventually successful attempts to overthrow it. He then escaped to Mexico, where he soon joined Fidel Castro and other Cuban revolutionaries of the July 26 Movement seeking to overthrow dictator Fulgencio Batista." "In December 1956 Guevara was part of the expedition that landed in Cuba aboard the yacht Granma to begin the guerrilla struggle. Originally the troop doctor, Guevara became a commander of the Rebel Army." "Following Batista's fall on January 1, 1959, Guevara became one of the central leaders of the new workers and farmers government. He held a number of posts, including president of the National Bank and minister of industry, and frequently represented Cuba internationally, including at the United Nations and in other world forums. As a leader of the July 26 Movement, he helped bring about the political regroupment that led to the founding of the Communist Party of Cuba in October 1965." "Guevara resigned his government posts and responsibilities in early 1965 and left Cuba in order to return to South America to help advance the anti-imperialist and anticapitalist struggles that were sharpening in several countries. Along with a number of volunteers who would later join him in Bolivia, Guevara went first to the Congo (later Zaire) where he aided the anti-imperialist movement founded by Patrice Lumumba. From November 1966 to October 1967 he led a guerrilla movement in Bolivia against that country's military dictatorship. Wounded and captured by the Bolivian army in a CIA-organized operation on October 8, 1967, he was murdered the following day."--Jacket
Diarios de Bolivia by Eliseo Reyes Rodríguez( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diarios de campaña en Bolivia by Eliseo Reyes Rodríguez( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.30 for The comple ... to 0.79 for El mejor h ...)

Alternative Names
Capitán San Luis 1940-1967

Capitán San Luis de la Sierra 1940-1967

Eliseo Reyes Rodríguez Cuban guerilla

Eliseo Reyes Rodríguez Cuban politician and guerilla

Eliseo Reyes Rodríguez Polític i guerriller cubà

Eliseo Reyes Rodríguez politicus uit Cuba (1940-1967)

Reyes, Eliseo

Reyes Eliseo 1940-1967

Rodríguez, Eliseo Reyes

Rodríguez, Eliseo Reyes 1940-1967

Rolando

Rolando 1940-1967

San Luis 1940-1967 capitán

San Luis, Capitán

San Luis Capitán 1940-1967

San Luis de la Sierra 1940-1967 capitán

San Luis de la Sierra, Capitán

San Luis de la Sierra Capitán 1940-1967

Languages