WorldCat Identities

Fairbairn, A. M. (Andrew Martin) 1838-1912

Overview
Works: 106 works in 612 publications in 1 language and 6,729 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Controversial literature  Sermons  Biography  Introductions  Church history  Essays  Commentaries  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Correspondent
Classifications: BR100, 201
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. M Fairbairn
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by A. M Fairbairn
The influence of Greek ideas and usages upon the Christian church by Edwin Hatch( Book )

64 editions published between 1857 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 860 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The philosophy of the Christian religion by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

50 editions published between 1902 and 2017 in English and held by 740 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author of this 1902 meditation on Christianity asserts the religion could not exist without the personal charisma of the historical Jesus, and would have ceased to exist without the metaphysical view of Christ. Influenced by Hegel and other modern thinkers, Fairbairn expresses his reaction to the intellectual ferment of his times
The place of Christ in modern theology by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

71 editions published between 1847 and 2012 in English and held by 661 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this comprehensive work, Dr. Fairbairn presents a detailed review of the history of Christian doctrine and offers a thoughtful reconstruction of key Christian tenets with the aim of keeping Christ central to the theology. Published in 1893, the book helped to establish Fairbairn as a reformist and a liberal theologian in the Hegelian tradition
Studies in the life of Christ by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

57 editions published between 1880 and 2012 in English and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion in history and in modern life, together with an essay on the church and the working classes by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

41 editions published between 1893 and 2016 in English and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catholicism: Roman and Anglican by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

25 editions published between 1899 and 2016 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in religion and theology : the church in idea and in history by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

10 editions published between 1910 and 2011 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The city of God; a series of discussions in religion by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

40 editions published between 1878 and 2012 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of R.W. Dale, of Birmingham by A. W. W Dale( Book )

13 editions published between 1898 and 1905 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the philosophy of religion and history by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

24 editions published between 1870 and 2012 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christ in the centuries, and other sermons by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

11 editions published between 1893 and 1905 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theological encyclopaedia : an introduction to the study of theology. by Edward Owen DAVIES( Book )

6 editions published between 1905 and 1978 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion in history and in the life of today by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

8 editions published between 1884 and 1900 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United Free Church of Scotland by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

5 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features the United Free Church of Scotland, which is Presbyterian and Evangelical and came into being with the union of the Free Church of Scotland and the United Presbyterian Church. Provides an overview of the history of the church and links to press releases
A guide to biblical study . by Arthur S Peake( Book )

3 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mansfield college essays, presented to the Reverend Andrew Martin Fairbairn, D.D., on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, November 4, 1908 by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

7 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jubilee lectures : a historical series( Book )

2 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christianity in the nineteenth century by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

6 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Psalm of David by A. M Fairbairn( Book )

4 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Andrew Martin Fairbairn ... first principal of Mansfield College, Oxford by W. B Selbie( Book )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.28 for The philos ... to 1.00 for Records, 1 ...)

The influence of Greek ideas and usages upon the Christian church
Alternative Names
Andrew Fairbairn

Fairbairn, A. M.

Fairbairn, Andrew Martin 1838-1912

Languages
English (485)

Covers
Studies in the philosophy of religion and history