WorldCat Identities

Canfield, James Hulme 1847-1909

Overview
Works: 33 works in 69 publications in 2 languages and 549 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Archives  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E12, 378
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Hulme Canfield
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Hulme Canfield
Taxation : a plain talk for plain people by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

7 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The college student and his problems by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

12 editions published between 1902 and 2013 in English and French and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Local government in Kansas. by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

7 editions published between 1885 and 2012 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History and government of Kansas by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

3 editions published between 1894 and 2013 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion and public education : a letter to a friend by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

4 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The training of the clergy. From the standpoint of a layman, what constitutes adequate preparation for the priesthood of the Protestant Episcopal Church by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

2 editions published between 1903 and 2010 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opportunities of the rural population for higher education by National Education Association of the United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethical culture in the college and university by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Spirit of '76 Addresses delivered before the Quill Club of New York at its meeting of February 19, 1907 by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

4 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The class of sixty-eight, Williams college, after thirty-five years by Williams College( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Kansas by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

by James Hulme Canfield( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence, newspaper clippings, course notebooks, and other papers, relating to Canfield's professorship (1877-1891) at University of Kansas (Lawrence, Kan.); speeches concerning various subjects; and family papers, including general correspondence, his college papers, recollections of his father, Eli Hawley Canfield, estate papers of his aunt, Ellen Hulme, newspaper clippings, scrapbooks, memorabilia, and other papers. Includes information documenting trips to Europe and the family home in Arlington, Vt., and his educational career, including service at University of Kansas, presidency of National Education Association (1886-1890), chancellorship at University of Nebraska (Lincoln, Neb., 1891-1899), and librarian at Columbia University (New York, N.Y., 1899-1909). Correspondents include Canfield's wife, Flavia Camp Canfield and daughter, Dorothy Canfield Fisher
Papers read before the Department of superintendence of the National Education Association at meeting held in New York, Feb. 18, 19, 20, 1890 by National Education Association of the United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Syllabus of a course of eight lectures on the history of civilization by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by James Hulme Canfield( )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Photocopied letter by President of Ohio State University, from Columbus, Ohio, to G.E. Breece, Waverly, Ohio, in regard to item in the Waverly "Courier Watchman" criticising the conduct of Warren K. Moorehead, curator of archaeology
The library of the American university by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter to Nicholas Murray Butler by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The average young man and his library by James Hulme Canfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

James Hulme Canfield letters by James Hulme Canfield( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters sent to Canfield by Cornell University students and professors desiring teaching positions at Ohio State
Papers by William Thomas Magruder( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence and professional papers. Chief correspondents include: J.E. Boyd, J.N. Bradford, C.N. Brown, F.C. Caldwell, J.H. Canfield, E.A. Hitchcock, O. Jones, W.C. McCracken, E. Orton Jr., F.E. Sanborn, C.E. Sherman, W.O. Thompson, A.L. Williston. Topics represented include: mechanical engineering, aeronautics, engineering curriculum, patents, quotations on machinery, refrigeration, Magruder family
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.37 for Syllabus o ... to 0.99 for Canfield, ...)

Alternative Names
James Hulme Canfield Fourth president of Ohio State University

Languages
English (61)

French (1)