WorldCat Identities

Myerson, Roger B.

Overview
Works: 70 works in 129 publications in 2 languages and 2,002 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: H61.25, 519.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roger B Myerson
Game theory analysis of conflict by Roger B Myerson( Book )
33 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 1,563 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ben shu quan mian tou che di kao cha le fei he zuo bo yi he he zuo bo yi de shu xue mo xing, chan ming le bo yi lun de fang fa yuan li, tao lun le zhan kai xing bo yi de xu guan jun heng he ce lue xing bo yi jun heng de jing lian, zong shu le tong xin bo yi, zhong fu bo yi, bu wan quan xin xi bei ye si bo yi deng zhuan ti, bing xi shou le bo yi lun de zui xin jin zhan
Force and restraint in strategic deterrence a game-theorist's perspective by Roger B Myerson( )
4 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"In a dangerous world, we need to think very carefully about how military force is used. Game theory can serve us in such analyses by providing a framework for probing the inextricable connections between our adversaries' decision problems and our own. To illustrate the power of game theory, the author focuses on a vital question that confronts American policymakers today: what determines why an application of military force, which was intended to deter potential adversaries, sometimes instead stimulates them to more militant reactions against us? When we feel that force is necessary, what can we do to minimize the risk of such adverse reactions?" -- p. v
Probability models for economic decisions by Roger B Myerson( Book )
12 editions published between 1462 and 2005 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lobbying and incentives for legislative organization by Daniel Diermeier( Book )
3 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Endogenous formation of links between players and of coalitions : an application of the Shapley value by Robert J Aumann( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jing ji jue ce de gai lu mo xing by Roger B Myerson( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Chinese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proportional representation, approval voting, and coalitionally straightforward elections by Roger B Myerson( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mechanism design by Roger B Myerson( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population uncertainty and Poisson games by Roger B Myerson( Book )
2 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dual reduction and elementary games by Roger B Myerson( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An introduction to game theory by Roger B Myerson( Book )
2 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Communication, correlated equilibria and incentive compatibility by Roger B Myerson( )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Viscous population equilibria by Roger B Myerson( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Regulating a monopolist with unknown costs ( )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"We consider the problem of how to regulate a monopolistic firm whose costs are unknown to the regulator. The regulator's objective is to maximize a linear social welfare function of the consumers' surplus and the firm's profit. In the optimal regulatory policy, prices and subsidies are designed as functions of the firm's cost report so that expected social welfare is maximized, subject to the constraints that the firm has nonnegative profit and has no incentive to misrepresent its costs. We explicitly derive the optimal policy and analyze its properties."
Political economics and the Weimar disaster by Roger B Myerson( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theoretical comparisons of electoral systems by Roger B Myerson( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fundamentals of social choice theory by Roger B Myerson( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bargaining, veto power, and legislative committees by Daniel Diermeier( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Economic analysis of political institutions : an introduction by Roger B Myerson( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Nash's contribution to economics by Roger B Myerson( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.00 for Communicat ... to 1.00 for Political ...)
Alternative Names
Myerson, Roger Bruce 1951-
Languages
English (71)
Chinese (3)
Covers