WorldCat Identities

Series, Caroline

Overview
Works: 22 works in 81 publications in 3 languages and 2,724 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: QA331, 514.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Caroline Series Publications about Caroline Series
Publications by  Caroline Series Publications by Caroline Series
Most widely held works by Caroline Series
Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds proceedings of the Warwick Workshop, September 11-14, 2001 by Y Komori ( )
9 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 902 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collection of papers summarising the state of the art. Ideal for graduate students or established researchers
Indra's pearls : the vision of Felix Klein by David Mumford ( Book )
19 editions published between 2000 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 694 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Geometry, topology and dynamics of character varieties by William Mark Goldman ( )
10 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume is based on lectures given at the highly successful three-week Summer School on Geometry, Topology and Dynamics of Character Varieties held at the National University of Singapore's Institute for Mathematical Sciences in July 2010. Aimed at graduate students in the early stages of research, the edited and refereed articles comprise an excellent introduction to the subject of the program, much of which is otherwise available only in specialized texts. Topics include hyperbolic structures on surfaces and their degenerations, applications of ping-pong lemmas in various contexts, intro
Ergodic theory, symbolic dynamics, and hyperbolic spaces ( Book )
9 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Spaces of Kleinian groups by Yair Nathan Minsky ( Book )
10 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Important and original research in the fast-developing subject of Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
The Epstein birthday schrift : papers delivered to David Epstein on the occasion of his 60th birthday, 16 May 1997 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Epstein birthday schrift : papers dedicated to David Epstein on the occasion of his 60th birthday 16 May 1997 ( Book )
5 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds: Proceedings of the Warwick Workshop, September 2001 ( )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The subject of Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds is currently undergoing explosively fast development, with many old problems and conjectures close to resolution. This volume, proceedings of the Warwick workshop in September 2001, contains expositions of many of these breakthroughs including Minsky's lectures on the first half of the proof of the Ending Lamination Conjecture, the Bers Density Conjecture by Brock and Bromberg, the Tameness Conjecture by Kleineidam and Souto, the state of the art in cone manifolds by Hodgson and Kerckhoff, and the counter example to Thurston's K=2 conjecture by Epstein, Marden and Markovic. It also contains Jorgensen's famous paper 'On pairs of once punctured tori' in print for the first time. The excellent collection of papers here will appeal to graduate students, who will find much here to inspire them, and established researchers who will find this valuable as a snapshot of current research
Indora no shinju : kurain no yumemita sekai ( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Frattali, riflessioni e distorsioni by Caroline Series ( )
1 edition published in 1992 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Limits of limit sets by Mahan Mj ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds proceedings of the Warwick Workshop, September 11-15, 2001 by Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Women and mathematics across cultures ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Martin boundaries of random walks on Fuchsian groups by Caroline Series ( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Limits of limit sets II : geometrically infinite groups by Mahan Mj ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Indra's pearls the vision of Felix Klein by David Mumford ( )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Epstein birthday schrift ( )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Markov maps associated with Fuchsian groups by Rufus Bowen ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.00 for Kleinian G ... to 1.00 for Martin bou ...)
Alternative Names
Series, C.
Languages
English (75)
Japanese (2)
Italian (1)
Covers