WorldCat Identities

Schmöger, K. E. (Karl Erhard) 1819-1883

Overview
Works: 81 works in 265 publications in 4 languages and 758 library holdings
Genres: Devotional literature  Meditations  Prayers and devotions  Biography  Miscellanea  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator, Translator, Other, Adapter, Compiler
Classifications: BT430, 232.96
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by K. E Schmöger
Life of Anne Catherine Emmerich by K. E Schmöger( Book )

12 editions published between 1885 and 1976 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das arme Leben und bittere Leiden unseres Herrn Jesu Christi und seiner heiligsten Mutter Maria : nebst den Geheimnissen des alten Bundes nach den Gesichten der gottseligsten Anna Katharina Emmerich by Anna Katharina Emmerich( Book )

30 editions published between 1881 and 1920 in German and Italian and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Leben der gottseligen Anna Katharina Emmerich by K. E Schmöger( Book )

21 editions published between 1873 and 1907 in German and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Jesus Christ and biblical revelations : from the visions of the venerable Anne Catherine Emmerich as recorded in the journals of Clemens Brentano by Anna Katharina Emmerich( Book )

7 editions published between 1979 and 2013 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the visions of the Venerable Anne Catherine Emmerich as recorded in the journals of Clemens Brentano
Die Geheimnisse des Alten Bundes nach den Gesichten der gottseligen Anna Katharina Emmerich : aus den Tagebüchern des Clemens Brentano by Anna Katharina Emmerich( Book )

19 editions published between 1969 and 1986 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Erste Lehrjahr Jesu by Anna Katharina Emmerich( Book )

6 editions published between 1997 and 2004 in German and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Visionen über die Engel, die armen Seelen im Fegfeuer, die streitende Kirche u.a. : aus d. Tagebüchern Clemens Brentanos by Anna Katharina Emmerich( Book )

19 editions published between 1970 and 1988 in German and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The glories of Mary by Alfonso Maria de' Liguori( Book )

12 editions published between 1872 and 1915 in German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Translated from the Italian
Geheimnisse des Alten und des Neuen Bundes by Anna Katharina Emmerich( Book )

7 editions published between 1993 and 2001 in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lowly life and bitter passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ and His Blessed Mother : together with the mysteries of the Old Testament from the visions by Anna Katharina Emmerich( Book )

2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das zweite Lehrjahr Jesu by Anna Katharina Emmerich( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Dritte Lehrjahr Jesu by Anna Katharina Emmerich( Book )

7 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vie d'Anne Catherine Emmerich by K. E Schmöger( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Leben der gottseligen Anna Katharina Emmerich by K. E Schmöger( Book )

6 editions published between 1870 and 1873 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Leben der gottseligen Anna Katharina Emmerich by K. E Schmöger( Book )

3 editions published between 1867 and 1873 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dolorous passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ by Anna Katharina Emmerich( Book )

4 editions published between 1899 and 1929 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anne Catherine Emmerich was born in Germany in 1774. As a child she believed that angels, saints, and the Holy Family visited and talked with her as she worked in the fields. At twenty-four, she had her first mystic vision of the sufferings of Christ, accompanied by stigmata and bleeding. At twenty-nine, she became an Augustinian nun and continued to have visions and stigmata. In her visions she recounted scenes from the life of Christ, which she seemed to have witnessed. These phenomena brought her fame and investigation by both science and the Church
Himmlisches Manna für heilsbegierige Seelen by Bridget( Book )

3 editions published in 1883 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Leben unsers Herrn und Heilandes Jesu Christi : nach den Gesichten der gottseligen Anna Katharina Emmerich by Anna Katharina Emmerich( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Life and Revelations of Anne Catherine Emmerich : Book 2 by K. E Schmöger( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.37 for Life of An ... to 0.93 for Die Geheim ...)

Life of Anne Catherine Emmerich
Alternative Names
Schmoeger Carl Erhard 1819-1883

Schmoeger, Carlos E. 1819-1883

Schmœger, K. E.

Schmoeger Karl Erhard 1819-1883

Schmöger, C. E. 1819-1883

Schmöger, C.G. 1819-1883

Schmöger, Carl E. 1819-1883

Schmöger, Carl Erhard 1819-1883

Schmöger, K. E.

Schmöger, K.E. 1819-1883

Schmöger, Karl E. 1819-1883

Schmöger, Karl Erhard 1819-1883

Schmöger, P. K. E.

Languages
German (141)

English (22)

French (5)

Italian (1)

Covers
The life of Jesus Christ and biblical revelations : from the visions of the venerable Anne Catherine Emmerich as recorded in the journals of Clemens Brentano