WorldCat Identities

Slovo, Joe

Overview
Works: 56 works in 123 publications in 5 languages and 2,278 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Speeches 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DT1949.S44, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joe Slovo
Southern Africa : the new politics of revolution by Basil Davidson( Book )

17 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Has socialism failed? by Joe Slovo( Book )

7 editions published between 1900 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The South African working class and the national democratic revolution by Joe Slovo( Book )

5 editions published between 1988 and 2001 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Südafrika - Widerstand und Befreiungskampf : Darstellung und Dokumente : mit einem Anhang zur Rolle der Bundesrepublik by Rainer Falk( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in German and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slovo : the unfinished autobiography by Joe Slovo( Book )

9 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A revealing and highly entertaining autobiography of one of the key figures of South Africa's African National Congress. As an immigrant, a Jew, a communist, a guerrilla fighter and political strategist - and white - few public figures in South Africa were as demonized by the apartheid government as Joe Slovo."--BOOK JACKET. "Joe Slovo began his political life as a lawyer at the Johannesburg Bar where he was a colleague and close collaborator of Nelson Mandela in the 1950s, serving as his lawyer in that period. He was co-founder with Mandela of the ANC's guerrilla movement and became the first white person elected to the ANC leadership."--BOOK JACKET. "Slovo began writing this autobiography after the fatal bomb attack on his first wife, Ruth First, portrayed in the film 'A World Apart'. After many years in prison and exile, Slovo returned to South Africa where he was to play a leading role in the constitutional negotiations. Following South Africa's first democratic elections in April 1994, he won widespread respect and admiration as Minister for Housing. He died of cancer in January 1995."--BOOK JACKET
The theories of Regis Debray : an analysis by Joe Slovo( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sør-Afrika - ingen tredje vei by Joe Slovo( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in Norwegian and Norwegian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

África do Sul : um só caminho by Joe Slovo( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in Portuguese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South African Communist Party, African National Congress : an alliance forged in struggle by Alfred Nzo( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Red flag in South Africa( Visual )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explores the history and future potential of communism and the Communist Party in South Africa
An alliance forged in struggle : speeches ... at the 65th Anniversary Meeting of the South African Communist Party, London, July 30th, 1986 by Alfred Nzo( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eastern Europe and South African socialism : engaging Joe Slovo by Heribert Adam( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Ruth First]( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theories of Regis Dedray : an analysis by Joe Slovo by Joe Slovo( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ANC speaks by Nelson Mandela( Recording )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In February 1990 the ANC and SACP were unbanned. At the end of April a delegation of ANC and SACP leaders came to "talk about talks" with the South African government. Just before this a mass rally was held at Mitchell's Plain where the speakers and other leaders, introduced by Trevor Manuel, aired their views
{South Africa : no middle road by Joe Slovo( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Socialist realities, socialist aspirations : Conference on the Future of Socialism( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

South African Communist Party Launch Rally, 29 July 1990( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The SACP's constitutional proposals with special focus on economic proposals Diakonia breakfast briefing, 31/03/92 by Joe Slovo( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.09 for Ruth First ... to 1.00 for Slovo : th ...)

Slovo : the unfinished autobiography
Covers
Slovo : the unfinished autobiographyJoe SlovoLearning African history : freedom fighters : series 2
Alternative Names
Joe Slovo homme politique sud-africain

Joe Slovo jihoafrický politik

Joe Slovo polític sud-africà

Joe Slovo político sudafricano

Joe Slovo politicus uit Zuid-Afrika (1926-1995)

Joe Slovo südafrikanischer Politiker und Anti-Apartheid-Kämpfer, Präsident von Südafrika (1994–1999)

Slovo, Džo.

Slovo Joe

Slovo, Joseph.

Slovo, Yossel "Joe" Mashel.

Slovo, Yossel Mashel.

Слово, Джо

ג'ו סלובו

ג'ו סלובו פוליטיקאי דרום אפריקאי

جو سلووو

Languages