WorldCat Identities

Bishop, Sereno Edwards 1827-1909

Overview
Works: 34 works in 64 publications in 2 languages and 643 library holdings
Genres: Newspapers  History  Maps  Periodicals  Thematic maps  Speeches 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX9884.A1, 051
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sereno Edwards Bishop
 
Most widely held works by Sereno Edwards Bishop
Friend( )

in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reminiscences of Old Hawaii by Sereno Edwards Bishop( Book )

4 editions published between 1916 and 2010 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History and work of the Warner observatory, Rochester, N.Y. 1883-1886. Vol. I by N.Y.) Warner Observatory (Rochester( Book )

2 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why are the Hawaiians dying out? Or, Elements of disability for survival among the Hawaiian people by Sereno Edwards Bishop( )

5 editions published between 1888 and 2016 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This speech, by S.E. Bishop, is about disabilities and diseases among the Hawaiian People and was read to the Honolulu Social Science Association, November, 1888
Scenery in Hawaii by Sereno Edwards Bishop( )

3 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maui, Hawaiian Islands by Hawaii( )

5 editions published between 1885 and 1903 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows drainage, roads, land grants, etc
The Friend : a semi-monthly journal devoted to temperance, seamen, marine and general intelligence( )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new theory on Pacific coast climate by Sereno Edwards Bishop( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence with reference to Pearl Harbour : reprinted from the Hawaiian Gazette for Mr. Theo. H. Davis by Hawaiian Gazette( Book )

3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The equatorial smoke-stream from Krakatoa by Sereno Edwards Bishop( Book )

2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the Hawaiian Islands : compiled from the latest government surveys by J.M. Oat Jr. & Co. (Honolulu)( )

2 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geology of Oahu by Sereno Edwards Bishop( Book )

2 editions published between 1900 and 1901 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why are the Hawaiians dying out? by Sereno Edwards Bishop( Book )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wastewater and runoff control systems for drylot dairies by University of California (System)( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origin of the red glows by Sereno Edwards Bishop( Book )

2 editions published between 1885 and 1886 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory of our son Edward, who died at Amherst College, February 26th, 1875( Book )

2 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geological & topographical report upon Nihoa, or Bird Island by Sereno Edwards Bishop( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Friend( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Akeakamai o na mea i ikeia = Natural philosophy by Sereno Edwards Bishop( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Hawaiian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The friend by Hawaiian Evangelical Association( Book )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.27 for The friend ... to 0.90 for Geological ...)

Alternative Names
Bishop, S. E. 1827-1909

Bishop, S. E. (Sereno Edwards), 1827-1909

Languages