WorldCat Identities

Whittier, Elizabeth H. (Elizabeth Hussey) 1815-1864

Overview
Works: 40 works in 85 publications in 1 language and 1,278 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Juvenile works  Aerial photographs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3250, 811.36
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Elizabeth H Whittier
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Elizabeth H Whittier
The works of John Greenleaf Whittier by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

8 editions published between 1892 and 1904 in English and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hazel-blossoms by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

4 editions published between 1874 and 2005 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete poetical works of John Greenleaf Whittier by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

10 editions published between 1876 and 1895 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All of Whittier's poetry works, collected and illustrated
The writings of John Greenleaf Whittier by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

9 editions published between 1889 and 1892 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Riverside ed. The writings of John Greenleaf Whittier by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

4 editions published between 1888 and 1891 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal poems: Occasional poems: The tent on the beach by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

12 editions published between 1853 and 1904 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The writings of John Greenleaf Whittier in seven volumes by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Winter song( Book )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The writings of John Greenleaf Whitter by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pickard-Whittier papers by John Greenleaf Whittier( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The bulk of the collection includes letters addressed to John Greenleaf Whittier and to Samuel Thomas Pickard, and correspondence grouped under "Other letters" carried on between relatives and friends of Whittier's and Pickard's. Correspondents include: Mary Abigail Dodge, Annie Fields, Sarah Orne Jewett, Thomas Star King, Mary Todd Lincoln, Bliss Perry, Benjamin Perley Poore, Charles Sumner, Celia Thaxter, and J. T. (John Townsend) Trowbridge. There are significant collections of letters from Lucy Larcom and to Elizabeth (Hussey) Whittier, the poet's sister. The rest of the material includes typescript and manuscript copies by Samuel Thomas Pickard of Whittier's letters and poems. Pickard had sold many of Whittier's autograph letters and manuscripts in order to raise funds to preserve the poet's home in Amesbury. Finally there is a small collection of autograph manuscripts by Lucy Larcom and others which includes poems dedicated to Whittier and essays in the form of letters. The miscellaneous material contains notes and drafts by Pickard in relation to his biography of Whittier and printed ephemera
The poetical works of John Greenleaf Whittier. With ... memoir ... (Poems by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The pilgrim and stranger who, through the day by Elizabeth Whittier( Book )

1 edition published in 1858 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autograph letter (fragment) unsigned to Mary [Esther Carter?] by Elizabeth Whittier( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Greenleaf Whittier Papers by John Greenleaf Whittier( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Also a poem beginning, "O, God of Peace. now o'er the world ...," by Bayard Taylor, enclosed with letter 1876 March 23 B.T. to J.G.W. in bound volume 1876 March 23; a poem, "Oak Knoll," in an unknown hand 1888 July 4; a poem beginning, "Oh, Freedom. if to me belong ..." 1857 July 20; a poem, "On Whittier's Eightieth Birthday" by Frances L. Mace 1887; a poem beginning, "Our social joys are more than fame..," in bound volume with photo n.d., J.G.W., head and shoulders 1882 January 16; poem, "The Poet and the Children" n.d.; essay, "The Poetry of Heart and Home-Wm. H. Burleigh" filed with "The First Anti-Slavery Meeting in the United States" n.d
The complete writings : with portraits, illus., and facsim by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Who'll follow, who'll follow by Elizabeth Whittier( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Freedom's call by Elizabeth Whittier( Book )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters to Elizabeth Sparhawk by Elizabeth Whittier( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Thanks her for a Burns song and gift of "heather bells"; mentions a broken engagement
Writings. Large paper ed by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The writings by John Greenleaf Whittier( )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.24 for The writin ... to 1.00 for Elizabeth ...)

Alternative Names
Elizabeth Hussey Whittier sister of John Greenleaf Whittier; poet

Whittier, Elizabeth Hussey

Whittier, Lizzie 1815-1864

Languages
English (74)