WorldCat Identities

Ewing, John 1789-1858

Overview
Works: 16 works in 23 publications in 1 language and 239 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Ewing
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Ewing
Plan of a national bank by John Ewing( Book )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Circular to my fellow-citizens of Knox, Daviess, Martin, Lawrence, Green, Owen, Putnam, Clay, Vigo, and Sullivan counties, Indiana. : Washington, March 4, 1839 by John Ewing( Book )

2 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Malignity exposed : to the public by John Ewing( Visual )

1 edition published in 1816 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Public letter denouncing Henry Dubois for slandering the reputation of John Ewing to his friends
Papers by George Grundy Dunn( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Another group of letters reflect Indiana political activity, particularly in the early 1850's. Included in the collection are two prayers by Daniel Waldo, Chaplin of the House of Representatives, 1856; an address delivered by Dunn to the Philomathean society, 1833; patriotic speech on George Washington's birthday; several compositions by Dunn, 1831, 1832; and two letters on the death of Andrew Wylie, 1851
Mr. Ewing, from the Committee, to whom was referred, much of the Governor's message : as relates to the navigation of the Wabash River, begs leave to report by John Ewing( Book )

1 edition published in 1824 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Ewing Papers 1815-1840 by John Ewing( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

consists of receipts and documents and a photocopy of indenture for land sale between Francis Vigo and John Ewing, 1819. Original is in poor condition and placed in a locked file
Cauthorn-Stout family papers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Receipts, accounts, and other papers, relating to Elihu Stout (1786-1860), printer and newspaper publisher, of Vincennes, Ind.; business papers (1819-1848) of John Francis Bayard (1786-1853), French army officer and businessman, of Vincennes, as well as letters from his family in Grenoble, France; letters (1856-1862) from Bayard's son Samuel in Evansville, Ind., to his mother in Vincennes; papers of Stout's grandson and Bayard's son-in-law, Henry S. Cauthorn (1828-1905), lawyer and state legislator, of Vincennes, including correspondence with friends from Indiana Asbury University, Greencastle, Ind., and correspondence relating to business affairs, state Democratic politics, and Indiana General Assembly, and diary (1870); together with receipts and legal documents of French inhabitants of Vincennes (1780-1810), and unpublished biography (1953) of Elihu Stout by Valerie Knerr. Includes correspondence and papers of Conrad Baker, Bishop Simon Bruté de Rémur, John D. Defrees, Lyman C. Draper, John Ewing, Thomas A. Hendricks, John Law, Thomas Posey, Frederick Rapp, Francis Vigo, Daniel W. Voorhees, and James D. Williams
by Noah Noble( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collection contains Noble's personal and political correspondence regarding state and national Whig politics, as well as his campaign for Governor of Indiana. Included are letters relating to the Internal Improvement Board, its projects, and correspondence pertaining to the state's debts arisen from such projects. Correspondents include John Badollet, Samuel Bigger, Michael G. Bright, David Burr, Henry Clay, John Wesley Davis, John Dowling, George H. Dunn, Paris C. Dunning, Elisha Embree, John Ewing, John H. Farnham, Graham Fitch, George Graham, William Graham, William Hendricks, Samuel Judah, James F.D. Lanier, Robert Lucas, Jonathon McCarthy, Joseph G. Marshall, Samuel Merrill, James Noble, David Dale Owen, Robert Dale Owen, Samuel W. Parker, Daniel D. Pratt, Daniel G. Read, Caleb B. Smith, Oliver H. Smith, Milton Stapp, Jeremiah Sullivan, John Test, John Tipton, and Omer Tousey
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.08 for John Ewing ... to 1.00 for [Papers] 1 ...)

Alternative Names
John Ewing Amerikaans politicus (1789-1858)

John Ewing amerikansk politikar

John Ewing amerikansk politiker

John Ewing politicien américain

John Ewing US-amerikanischer Politiker (1789-1858)

Джон Юинг

Languages
English (23)