WorldCat Identities

Page, Patti

Overview
Works: 850 works in 1,207 publications in 3 languages and 8,106 library holdings
Genres: Film adaptations  Drama  Popular music  Life skills guides  Portraits  Religious films  Public service radio programs 
Roles: Performer, Author, Actor, Singer, Speaker, Costume designer, Conductor, Interviewee
Classifications: M1630.18, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Patti Page
Elmer Gantry by Richard Brooks( Visual )

14 editions published between 1960 and 2014 in English and French and held by 994 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elmer is a fast-talking salesman living on shoeshines and off- color jokes when he meets up with the beautiful Sister Sharon Falconer, a revivalist preacher who is dazzling the Bible Belt population. Hired to give testimony and raise a few dollars, Elmer discovers he has a true gift of gab and the minimum amount of divine inspiration needed to launch his career as a preacher. Unfortunately, his success is jeopardized when a prostitute and former girlfriend, Lulu Baines, crosses his path
Patti Page : greatest hits, finest performances by Patti Page( )

4 editions published between 1995 and 2010 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sentimental favorites( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adult pop--stylized vocal musings sophisticatedly flavored with jazz, classical, blues, county, and R & B--is the music that emerged at the end of WWII as the big bands faded away. Songs by Sinatra, Dean Martin, Peggy Lee, Kay Starr, Rosemary Clooney, and others
1950 by Guy Lombardo( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gospel collection : George Jones sings the greatest stories ever told by George Jones( Recording )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1953( Recording )

2 editions published in 1989 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1957( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

16 most requested songs by Rosemary Clooney( Recording )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christmas : 16 most requested songs( Recording )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1956( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sentimental journey. pop vocal classics( Recording )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tennessee waltz by Patti Page( )

9 editions published between 1992 and 2010 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patti Page by Patti Page( Recording )

9 editions published between 1950 and 2003 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1. All my love (Bolero) - - 2. The Tennessee waltz - - 3. Would I love you (Love you, love you) - - 4. Mockin' Bird hill - - 5. Detour - - 6. Come what may - - 7. I went to your wedding - - 8. You belong to me - - 9. (How much is) The doggie in the window - - 10. Changing partners - - 11. Cross over the bridge - - 12. Let me go lover
Sentimental journey. pop vocal classics( Recording )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patti Page's greatest hits by Patti Page( Recording )

14 editions published between 1966 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patti Page in the land of hi-fi by Patti Page( )

8 editions published between 1956 and 1999 in 4 languages and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live at Carnegie Hall : the 50th anniversary concert by Patti Page( Recording )

4 editions published between 1997 and 2004 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The '50s( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mad men : a musical companion (1960-1965)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A two-disc compilation of songs from the sixties that serve as a nice complement to the hit TV show Mad Men. Includes songs by Dean Martin, Etta James, Marvin Gaye, Sonny & Cher, Dinah Washington and many more
Once upon a dream; a personal chat with all teenagers by Patti Page( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.18 for Christmas ... to 0.86 for [Patti Pag ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Fowler, Clara Ann

Fowler, Clara Ann 1927-2013

Paggi Page

Patti Page Amerikaans zangeres

Patti Page cantante statunitense

Patti Page chanteuse américaine

Patti Page US-amerikanische Country- und Pop-Sängerin

Pattie Page

Patty Page

Патти Пейдж

Патті Пейдж

Паці Пэйдж

פטי פייג' זמרת אמריקאית

پتی پیج خواننده-ترانه‌سرا و خواننده آمریکایی

แพตตี เพจ

패티 페이지

パティ・ペイジ

帕蒂·佩奇

Languages
English (99)

French (1)

German (1)

Covers